1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El ministro"

"El ministro"

Translation:The minister

May 17, 2014

10 Comments


GScottOliver

When I got this as a translation from English to Spanish, I put La ministra, and was counted wrong. But another phrase in Spanish is La ministra de trabajo.


[deactivated user]

    The secretary (US government) should be accepted.


Laragazza215994

    Why is that? Secretary is secretario, minister is ministro.


jdoorenb

    Does this only mean a political minister, or can it also mean a religious minister?


EmuLampen

    Yes, same as english, it means both.


sevy694

    It may be a regional thing, but in Panama I've only ever heard "el pastor" for a religious minister.


BrianCort

    Secretary was marked wrong 15-Nov-2017. JohnDoe388819 is correct - in the U.S. we use 'secretary' to refer to what in UK is a minister - the secretary of education for example. JohnDoe's link to the WordReference entry shows both uses. Secretary should be accepted; I have reported it.


AguitoV

    Ambas respuestas son correctas. En español, se dice EL ministro si se trata de un hombre, y LA ministro para referirse a una mujer. Cambia el artículo pero no la profesión.


EmuLampen

    Not to be confused with el minestrone ... ;)

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started