"Which ball do you want?"

Translation:ʻO ke kinipōpō hea kou makemake?

January 10, 2019

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kwika15

I thought "kou" meant "your" or "yours", how come it's used in this context instead of 'oe?


Komota15

I sort of read it as "your desire/want".


KeesKiwi

What is the 'O here for? Is the construction just 'O .... hea to mean which? When I look at wehewehe.org the example sentences seem to just use hea (Ka hale hea? Which house?).


MitchTalmadge

ʻO describes an equality between "the ball" and "your desire". Notice there's nothing obvious in the sentence which says "which ball IS your desire?" There's no "is" in Hawaiian. Showing a state of being like this is done in different ways. In this case, ʻO tells you that "which ball" = "your desire"

For example, ʻO wai kou inoa? A common way of asking someone's name, is an equality and can be thought of as "what" = "your name"? Then the reply: ʻO Kalei koʻu inoa Here the equality is that "Kalei" = "my name". Notice that ʻO has two uses here that overlap, since you also need an ʻO before people's names.


GeraldMath4

I started out with "Makemake 'oe." On the basis of a previous "Do you like vegetables or fruits," I wonder if the sense of the English could also be expressed as "Makemake 'oe i kēia kinipōpō a i 'ole kēlā kinipōpō?


Eliza727459

But that is a different idea being conveyed. The prompt is "which do you want...". Your "makemake 'oe" puts the want/desire at the front of the sentence, rather than the options up front. And your proposed translation actually limits the choices to two, not implied on the prompt. These are 3 very different sentences, conveying related ideas with different emphases. The prompt emphasized "which one?"


JamesMorga430495

I know that au means 'I', where is it in this question?


Eliza727459

See MitchTalmadge's answer above. The 'O at the beginning tells you there is an implied "is" when translating to English. But there is no "is" in Hawaiian. 'O tells you the two statements are "equal." So, the ball, or mango, etc "is" my want/desire. So you use the "my" instead of "I" - ko'u instead of 'oe.


Colin558919

Today's word of the day at Hawaii public radio is pōpō which they translate as ball. Not accepted here, is it just a slang word or an acceptable word for ball?


Kealiilawa1

The ke is directing attention the ball. Which of the balls do you want? would be the correct trans. O kinipõpõ hea would be the proper arrangement for the translation Which ball. Wouldnt it?


Aerin41424

I'm still not sure I understand why it wouldn't be proper to say "'O kinipōpō hea kou makemake?". Why is the "ke" necessary here?


Eliza727459

Because nouns need noun markers. Ke and Ka are noun markers.


IwalaniWoo

Kou is yours and 'oe is you...


MichelleWevers

Wich ball is your wish more

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.