"The fruit is green."

Translation:La fruta es verde.

April 6, 2013

18 Comments


rrwilliams

I thought "the fruit" was plural fruit...

January 16, 2015

Sweatersss

"The fruit" is both plural and singular, like "I ate the fruit" and "I ate a lot of fruit" its the same word but it has plural and singular definitions

September 21, 2015

chrisknc7

yup

May 4, 2015

Dormouse

I have a question. Are "ser" and "estar" very versatile verbs? Like, let's say I bought some bananas, but I'm waiting for them to ripen. Can I say "La fruta está verde" and still be understood?

April 6, 2013

rocko2012

In the case of unripe fruit you can use "estar".

April 6, 2013

Dormouse

Thanks!

April 6, 2013

Dakota_Marz

Generally, ser = permenant to be. While estar= temporarily to be. That is why someone asks "¿cómo estás?" instead of "¿cómo eres?" because feelings change a lot. Also why you say something like "Esta manzana es roja" es is used because the apple is most likely to stay red for its entire "life".

February 2, 2016

HansGLudwig

Do the endings of only some colors change with the gender of the noun they're modifying? e.g. "La fruta es roja" and "El zapato es rojo" (same for amarillo) -as opposed to- "La fruta es verde" but never 'verda' (same for azul)

August 14, 2013

snowdove

If the adjective (color) ends in -o, it will change with feminine objects to end in -a.

December 30, 2013

Dormouse

Exactly right.

August 14, 2013

ParKevin

The way I remember whether to use ser or etar is this phrase: Yo soy Kevin y estoy bein. (I am Kevin and I am good.) Always helps me. Correct me if I'm wrong.

March 28, 2014

moneycloud

When I translated the fruit is green...I said La fruta es verde...the computer thought I said La fruta esta verde. Are both correct?

May 8, 2014

Hakeemhakeem

i am not sure

August 21, 2014

Tangotrip

I think both are correct but have two different meanings. La fruta esta verde means that the fruit is not ripe (it is still green). The verb estar talks about the state or condition of the object. La fruta es verde means that it's a green colored fruit like a lime. The verb ser (in this case "es") is used when describing the characteristic of an object.

April 1, 2015

sydneyr03

I keep getting confused on whether a word is femenin or masculin. Any help?

June 17, 2015

ViticellaV

Most feminine words end with "A", and most masculine ones with "O". Keep in mind I said most, not all.

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/1

The link above is useful, but I wouldn't ever click directly to a link from a comment, it might not be safe. Yes, I am telling you not to trust me, or any other "person" you might find here that you've never met in person. Instead, google feminine vs. masculine Spanish, and find it there.

April 21, 2016

arujapande

Google says that the Spanish translation of 'the fruit' is el fruto. But here it says la fruta. So how do i know what is the correct gender of an object?

April 17, 2016

ViticellaV

Trust Duolingo. Google translate is the worst place ever for accurate information.

April 21, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.