"Hoʻolilo ka poʻe i ke kālā ma ka ʻaha mele."

Translation:The people spend money at the concert.

1 month ago

2 Comments


Nico838548

When can you say "ho'olilo kālā" and when do you have to say "ho'olilo (f.e. ka po'e) i ke kālā"? Or are both options always possible and its just not yet implemented like that in duolingo?

1 month ago

rabelon

Hmm. Do you have an example of "ho‘olilo kālā" in a sentence? Because it looks like it translates to "the money spends," as if money is the active subject. "Ho‘olilo [somebody] i ke kālā" says [somebody] spends money.

2 weeks ago
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.