1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Hoʻolilo ka poʻe i ke kālā m…

"Hoʻolilo ka poʻe i ke kālā ma ka ʻaha mele."

Translation:The people spend money at the concert.

January 10, 2019

5 Comments


Nico838548

When can you say "ho'olilo kālā" and when do you have to say "ho'olilo (f.e. ka po'e) i ke kālā"? Or are both options always possible and its just not yet implemented like that in duolingo?


rabelon

Hmm. Do you have an example of "ho‘olilo kālā" in a sentence? Because it looks like it translates to "the money spends," as if money is the active subject. "Ho‘olilo [somebody] i ke kālā" says [somebody] spends money.


kelii....

You can do either. Just report it as Your answer should be accepted.


Elise356530

I was wondering the same, because mālama kālā is a verb with two word, so no need of i ke. I thought it was the same with ho'olilo, but I deduced that not.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.