1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They have twenty doctors."

"They have twenty doctors."

Translation:Mereka memiliki dua puluh dokter.

January 10, 2019

5 Comments


donny309620

In this context, I think "mempunyai" would be a more appropriate word than "memiliki". "They have twenty doctors" not "They own twenty doctors". Hence, "Mereka mempunyai dua puluh dokter" is a better translation of "They have twenty doctors". But, an even better English sentece would be: "They employ twenty doctors", "they" could be a hospital, a clinic, etc.


WayangOrang

mempunyai, memiliki are synonyms.
See KBBI.


donny309620

Yes, but the contex may make a difference, no?


StephenL1

So if I want to say I have a girlfriend I should say "Saya mempunyai pacar" instead of "saya memiliki pacar"?


WayangOrang

"Saya punya pacar"

"Saya mempunyai pacar"

"Saya memiliki pacar"

These sentences have the same meaning.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.