1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Māʻona ʻo Kēhau."

"Māʻona ʻo Kēhau."

Translation:Kēhau is full.

January 10, 2019

6 Comments


RonRGB

Kēhau is a personʻs name. It also means:

kēhau

[PE] 1 nDew, mist, dewdrop. See ex., ʻōpū 2.

2 Cap. name of a gentle land breeze, as of West Hawaiʻi; Kapaʻa, Kauaʻi; Kula, Maui; Hālawa, Molokaʻi and Oʻahu. (FOR. 5:97)

[LA] 1 nSee HAU. The gentle land breeze at night on the west side of Hawaii.

2 The mountain breeze in the morning anywhere; e o'u poe hoa o ka la wela o Lahainaluna ame ke kehau anu o ke kakahiakanui.

3 A mist; a cold, fine rain floating in the air, mostly in the mountainous regions.

4 adjFrosty; rainy, etc.; hoahele, hoa o ke anu kehau o ke kakahiaka.

[PH] 1 prop nCap.Place, Pālolo, Honolulu. [Lit. dew]


rabelon

Don't most people just use "piha" in common conversation?


DABurnside

I looked up piha and yes, it means "to eat oneʻs fill." It also means "pregnant," so I can see a woman might want to be careful about announcing sheʻs piha after dinner. Other than that, if *māʻona means full (of food), satiated, satisfied, is it ever used in place of "kena" which also means satiated and satisfied as well as to quench oneʻs thirst? Or do those two words clearly differentiate thirst vs. hunger?


rabelon

Thanks. Most of the time, "piha" means full. "Ko'u inoa piha" means my full name, and "piha makahiki" is a full year. Pregnant is most often "hapai." If a woman announced she is "hapai" after dinner, I think there would be a pretty big reaction from the table. As far as "kena," I would gamble that it is much like English. If you are no longer hungry, it is likely you are no longer thirsty. If you are no longer thirsty, there is a good chance you might still be hungry.


Neil89554

"pay attention to the accents", it says, but there is no way to add the accents on the interface using PC

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.