1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "If they take a shower, we wi…

"If they take a shower, we will go to the mosque"

Translation:Ikiwa wakioga tutaenda msikitini

January 10, 2019

18 Comments


TessEwing1

Is the "ikiwa" necessary? Wouldn't wakioga tutaenda msikitini" work just as well?


saynave

this is an excerpt from a book I bought.

(1) Factual conditional: kama/ikiwa “if (it is true that)”. a. Kama/Ikiwa unamwona, mwite “If you see him (now), call him” b. Kama/Ikiwa humwoni, mwite “If you don’t see him (now), call him”

(2) Probable conditional: -ki- “if”/-si-po- “if. . . not” a. Ukimuona, utampenda ~ Iwapo/Endapo utamwona, utampenda “If you see him, you will like him” b. Usipomuona, hutampenda ~ Iwapo/Endapo hutamwona, hutampenda “If you don’t see him, you will not like him”


dsimonds

Interesting. What is the title, author, date and place of publication of the book? Available online?


saynave

Swahili Grammar and Workbook – Fidèle Mpiranya

it's a little pricey but between this and www.swahilipod101.com have assisted me with Duolingo


Valerie795317

I think so. Isn't wakioga enough?


dsimonds

After numerous sentences in which the conditional clause required no special word (like ikiwa or kama), suddenly it is required in this example. Consistency is lacking ...


ebomalley20521

In my experience it is not required but a matter of emphasis, I'd like to know what the thinking was here as well


BB8eZ2Cd

When do you use Ikiwa in Swahili?


ebomalley20521

Waiting for a response too....


giraffe__

it's optional to emphasize the "if" rather than just -ki- which could mean "if" or "when"


FabioMombasa

How about kama wakioga?


giraffe__

that should work too


ndl6er

why is kama wrong??


LatetoLear

Why is kama incorrect....are ikiwa and kama different....how do we use them


Valerie795317

I keep getting it wrong because if I write "kama" or "ikiwa" neither is right. I am confused. Both words mean if??


CeeCeeSong

The hover hints say "If they take a shower" is the word Wakioga, but then the answer requires Ikiwa, which is not part of the hover hints, nor should it be, if Wakioga indeed means that entire phrase! Please either correct the hover hints or else accept the answer without Ikiwa in it!


nicolenicole2727

Can a native speaker help us with this..when to begin with ikiwa and when not

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.