"Nol."

Translation:Zero.

January 10, 2019

8 Comments


mapmanic

I wrote "nought" and the app said I had a spelling problem and what I really meant was "naught." "Nought" is correct in British English (meaning, zero), both are correct in the Anerican context.


Gill714966

Is this the accepted pronunciation of “nol”? It almost sounds like a croak to me


Erxne

Ya this pronunciation is not very good, I couldn't really hear the 'l' sound


TheLlamanator42

Does this by any chance come from "null" in English?


Nancy757351

It came from the Dutch word "nol" which also means zero.


Riketvs1

Nul* to be exact


Cor665827

I typed zero. In other courses you do not lose a point but they say you have to type what you hear and translate it

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.