"Nol."

Translation:Zero.

January 10, 2019

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gill714966

Is this the accepted pronunciation of “nol”? It almost sounds like a croak to me


Erxne

Ya this pronunciation is not very good, I couldn't really hear the 'l' sound


livia457029

I wrote 0. This should be marked correct


mapmanic

I wrote "nought" and the app said I had a spelling problem and what I really meant was "naught." "Nought" is correct in British English (meaning, zero), both are correct in the Anerican context.


SinaSabet28

Does this by any chance come from "null" in English?


Nancy757351

It came from the Dutch word "nol" which also means zero.


Riketvs1

Nul* to be exact


hectorlqr

Nul is a cognate with null (they share a common etymology), but it doesn't come from it.


CorSleutel2701

I typed zero. In other courses you do not lose a point but they say you have to type what you hear and translate it


Noah509860

I wrote 0 which is Zero


LouiseFischer

None - is accepted as zero in Australia? Again the US centric


Ramjam720

Why do they teach uncommon words. 99% of Indonesian people say "kosong", not nol.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.