"Lui tira, spinge, e chiude bene."

Translation:He pulls, pushes, and closes it well.

April 6, 2013

21 Comments


hoelt

weird sentence.

July 4, 2013

gimb

Agree

September 25, 2013

jgbachand

Yep, this is one of those sentences where one can only hope the producers of this program were having fun. And I see no "it" here, either...

August 20, 2013

Elen-ka

there is definitely missing some context. When are we supposed to use smth like that?

September 5, 2013

MelissaM1212

Maybe they're talking about how well a robot works, and they refer to him as "he."

January 22, 2014

crazy4hazy

What would be the "it", though? Ta.

April 6, 2013

konsuntier

Maybe a door, ha.

April 21, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Or maybe the subject is pulling a corpse to their car, pushing it in the trunk and making sure it's locked; we'll never know :P

April 21, 2013

crazy4hazy

Un nuovo caso per il commissario Montalbano?

April 28, 2013

David1945

Perhaps it's a financial deal that a salesman is trying to close.

May 8, 2013

ceceg

Just what I was thinking! ;)

April 28, 2013

lacrimae2

I think it is a suitcase. What does he put into ?

July 27, 2013

casagialla

a body!

October 4, 2013

GregHullender

It certainly sounds like he's dealing with a sticky door, but I see no clitic pronoun. Duo accepted "He pulls, pushes, and closes well" although I'm thinking this really means "He pulls and pushes, and it closes tight."

January 31, 2014

crazy4hazy

Clever man! I think you're right.

January 31, 2014

GregHullender

Duo gave me the sentence a second time, and it does accept "He pulls, pushes, and it closes well." I didn't take a risk on "tight."

For Duo sentences, I either imagine a children's book with big pictures and one sentence per page (e.g. "The bear eats a fish") or a murder mystery (e.g. this sentence, where the detective is obviously sneaking into someone's house.) :-)

January 31, 2014

crazy4hazy

I like it, definitely the way to do it. :))

January 31, 2014

Barbiequed

so how would you say "it pulls, pushes and closes well"?

December 21, 2013

EdwardChamourian

Objects have gender, therefore you would refer to "it" as "lui" or "lei"

HOWEVER

"Literary subject pronouns also have a distinction between animate (egli, ella) and inanimate (esso, essa) antecedents, although this is lost in colloquial usage, where lui, lei and loro are used for animate subjects as well as objects, while no specific pronoun is employed for inanimate subjects."

http://www.thefullwiki.org/Italian_grammar#Clitic_pronouns

December 29, 2013

dwarven_hydra

If the need arose, you would drop "lui". Of course, that could still be translated as "he" or "she", but as far as I know, there is no word for just "it" in common use today.

December 21, 2013

garagonp

Is it a common Italian expression?

January 10, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.