1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "My father has two sheep."

"My father has two sheep."

Translation:Shizheʼé bee naaki dibé.

January 10, 2019

9 Comments


maf654321

Think it ought to be Shizhéʼé naaki dibé bee hólǫ́ — or possibly Shizhéʼé bidibé naaki (meaning literally "My father's sheep are two in number").


GHzb1e

Why is it not "bee holo" instead of bee ? (missed some accents)


TerraZe

Yes, why can't "shizhe'é naaki dibé bee holǫ́" work? I'm unsure either. I'm reporting.. I did seem to notice that they tend to do that with the father more (use just "bee" before the object when talking of the father), but unsure if that's the language or if it's the preference of the speaker... unsure.


Ollie-Benson

Can someone please explain how to use "bee" and "hólǫ́". I'm confused how they're meant to be used in this course even after reading:

It looks like either:

  • "Shizheʼé bee naaki dibé"

and

  • "Shizheʼé naaki dibé bee"

should be accepted. Looks like they're not yet.


minimooster

How come the verb isn't at the end of the sentence here?


gradaigh

There's not even a verb. Bee is a postposition


leech516487

Shizhe'é naaki dibé hólO'or shizhe'é dibé naaki hòlO'


jtaylor162

According to Wiktionary, bee is the third-person form of this word, basically meaning "with" (or "by means of" or "by means of [it]"). For Russian (and other Slavic language speakers?) it seems like this may be pretty close to the "у" (pronounced /u/) that precedes a noun in phrases like у меня собака, a bit like "with-me-dog" to mean "I have a dog." Any verb corresponding to "have" is sort of understood, but actually skipped in the standard language -- seemingly in both Russian and in this sample sentence in Dené Bizaad.

From Wiktionary: Navajo postpositions

<pre> singular duoplural </pre>

1st person shee nihee

2nd person nee nihee

3rd person bee

4th person (3o) yee

4th person (3a) hee

4th person (3i) ee —

reflexive ádee —

reciprocal — ahee

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.