1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "My father has two sheep."

"My father has two sheep."

Translation:Shizheʼé bee naaki dibé.

January 10, 2019

6 Comments


GHzb1e

Why is it not "bee holo" instead of bee ? (missed some accents)


maf654321

Think it ought to be Shizhéʼé naaki dibé bee hólǫ́ — or possibly Shizhéʼé bidibé naaki (meaning literally "My father's sheep are two in number").


Ollie-Benson

Can someone please explain how to use "bee" and "hólǫ́". I'm confused how they're meant to be used in this course even after reading:

It looks like either:

  • "Shizheʼé bee naaki dibé"

and

  • "Shizheʼé naaki dibé bee"

should be accepted. Looks like they're not yet.


minimooster

How come the verb isn't at the end of the sentence here?


Grady245403

There's not even a verb. Bee is a postposition


leech516487

Shizhe'é naaki dibé hólO'or shizhe'é dibé naaki hòlO'

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.