"Don't spend a lot of money there."

Translation:Mai hoʻolilo nui i ke kālā ma laila.

January 10, 2019

6 Comments


DABurnside

Would "Mai hoʻolilo (ʻoe) i ke kālā nui ma laila" work? Or does that mean Donʻt the spend big bucks there? I guess my question is whether nui is an adverb modifying hoʻolilo or does it quantify kālā?

January 10, 2019

rabelon

Yes, nui can modify kālā, to mean lots of money or big money. I see what you are saying, "Don't spend the big bucks there." How about trying "Mai pono lū i ke kālā nui ma‘o." Roughly "Don't just spread big dollars over there." Mai pono lū = Do not carelessly spend, ke kālā nui = the big dollars, ma‘o = over there. I like "Lū" because it implies recklessness. HA! So much fun. Cheers.

January 11, 2019

DABurnside

Gee, I learned something new today! Chapter Two: Pau ke kālā i ka ʻia. All the money was squandered.

January 11, 2019

Mak511906

EXACTLY why I set "nui" to follow "ke kālā" - the statement reads as though it were about the money, not about the frequency of shopping there.

May 25, 2019

RonRGB

laila = there

It is used to refer to a place when the person you are talking to already knows what place you are talking about.

January 24, 2019

CATipton

Why "ma laila" and not "i laila"?

March 10, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.