1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Don't spend a lot of money t…

"Don't spend a lot of money there."

Translation:Mai hoʻolilo nui i ke kālā ma laila.

January 10, 2019

17 Comments


DABurnside

Would "Mai hoʻolilo (ʻoe) i ke kālā nui ma laila" work? Or does that mean Donʻt the spend big bucks there? I guess my question is whether nui is an adverb modifying hoʻolilo or does it quantify kālā?


rabelon

Yes, nui can modify kālā, to mean "lots of money" or "big money." I see what you are saying, "Don't spend the big bucks there."

How about trying Mai pono lū i ke kālā nui ma'ō. Roughly "Don't just spread big dollars over there."

Mai pono lū = Do not carelessly spend
ke kālā nui = the big dollars
ma‘o = over there.

I like because it implies recklessness. HA! So much fun. Cheers.


DABurnside

Gee, I learned something new today! Chapter Two: Pau ke kālā i ka ʻia. All the money was squandered.


KarinLynn1

Good stuff! Question regarding your (rabelon) comment: so "ma'o" is a shortened form of "ma 'ō"? (which by the way also means "fork," right...??) (and I confirmed you could use "ma 'ō" instead of "ma laila" on the second time through the exercise)


kelii....

You can also say Mai ho‘olilo i ke kālā he nui ma laila.


Mak511906

EXACTLY why I set "nui" to follow "ke kālā" - the statement reads as though it were about the money, not about the frequency of shopping there.


RonRGB

laila = there

It is used to refer to a place when the person you are talking to already knows what place you are talking about.


Everlighta

I can understand 'nui' after 'kālā', but not after 'hoʻolilo'. Mai hoʻolilo i ke kālā nui ma laila - not correct. Why? Mai hoʻolilo kālā nui ma laila - not correct. ?


CATipton

Why "ma laila" and not "i laila"?


Elise356530

If I understood correctly, "i" is more used to express a movement, when someone is moving to somewhere. This is not really the case here, but I think using "i" is not wrong however


kelii....

Just as Elise said - both are correct in this case.


Heidi672278

Iʻm still having trouble using "E". "Donʻt spend" sounds like an order so I used "e" in front of "mai hoʻolilo" but that is not correct. Can anybody explain the use of "e" a bit more? Mahalo


kelii....

The verb marker E is for a positive command. If the command is negative, then the word Mai replaces E.


RebeccaEst77953

how is mai and 'a'ole different


kelii....

‘a‘ole mean no or not, used in a regular sense. I do not play football, for example. Mai is used exclusively for commands. Don't wake up late, for example.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.