"Do you have old clothes?"

Translation:Apakah kamu punya pakaian lama?

January 10, 2019

2 Comments


Bjooorn1

Why not tua?

January 10, 2019

hhzhang

"Tua" could be used, but note that it's not exactly synonymous with "lama". "Tua" means old as in having visible signs of age. "Lama" means old as in having existed for a long time, but not necessarily showing visible signs of age.

So in this case, "pakaian lama" means clothes that you've had for a long time, whereas "pakaian tua" means clothes that are worn out with age. It seems to me that either could be a reasonable interpretation of the English sentence.

January 11, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.