"She is talking to him."

Translation:Elle lui parle.

4/6/2013, 1:15:48 AM

14 Comments


Toblerone

How do we know when to use "le" vs. "lui"?

9/22/2018, 9:55:33 PM

n6zs
Mod

"Le" (and "la") are direct object pronouns. Indirect object pronouns are different for 3rd person singular and 3rd person plural. See my note above.

10/25/2018, 6:36:18 PM

Joel-Iowan

why not le parle

4/6/2013, 1:15:49 AM

n6zs
Mod

We recognize "to him" as the indirect object of the verb. In French, there is a different set of object pronouns for direct objects and indirect objects:

  • Direct object pronouns: me, te, le/la, nous, vous, les
  • Indirect object pronouns: me, te, lui, nous, vous, leur
10/25/2018, 6:34:56 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"him" = "lui"

4/6/2013, 3:04:08 AM

Bislip

Why is "elle parle avec lui" wrong?

7/18/2013, 7:47:45 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"She's talking with him."

7/19/2013, 12:58:20 AM

DonaldAlas

Which in British English is She's talking to him.

1/2/2019, 7:53:32 AM

AllanManch

what of "elle parle a lui"?

11/2/2018, 5:53:20 PM

Ross007

why not "Elle parle de lui"

4/21/2013, 2:17:26 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"Elle parle de lui" = "She is talking about him" or "She talks about him"

4/21/2013, 6:28:34 PM

Mimi587985

Why not "Elle leur parle." for she is talking to them?

9/19/2018, 5:16:25 PM

n6zs
Mod

That would be fine for "she is talking to them" but this sentence is "she is talking to him". The indirect object pronoun for "him" is "lui".

10/25/2018, 6:38:13 PM

Kwame81

Hey

11/19/2018, 1:01:45 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.