1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She is talking to him."

"She is talking to him."

Translation:Elle lui parle.

April 6, 2013

13 Comments


Toblerone

How do we know when to use "le" vs. "lui"?


n6zs

"Le" (and "la") are direct object pronouns. Indirect object pronouns are different for 3rd person singular and 3rd person plural. See my note above.


Joel-Iowan

why not le parle


n6zs

We recognize "to him" as the indirect object of the verb. In French, there is a different set of object pronouns for direct objects and indirect objects:

  • Direct object pronouns: me, te, le/la, nous, vous, les
  • Indirect object pronouns: me, te, lui, nous, vous, leur

Bislip

Why is "elle parle avec lui" wrong?


Arjofocolovi

"She's talking with him."


DonaldAlas

Which in British English is She's talking to him.


AllanManch

what of "elle parle a lui"?


Ross007

why not "Elle parle de lui"


Arjofocolovi

"Elle parle de lui" = "She is talking about him" or "She talks about him"


Mimi587985

Why not "Elle leur parle." for she is talking to them?


n6zs

That would be fine for "she is talking to them" but this sentence is "she is talking to him". The indirect object pronoun for "him" is "lui".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.