1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The strong warrior is on Ear…

"The strong warrior is on Earth."

Translation:tera'Daq ghaHtaH SuvwI' HoS'e'.

January 11, 2019

7 Comments


puyjaq

If I'm using a verb as an adjective (HoS), I suppose it becomes a part of of the whole noun structure (SuvwI' HoS), so -'e' is just plopped right down on the end of that, even though the word it's on isn't itself a noun. Have I got that correct?


jdmcowan

Yes, that is correct. An adjectival verb used adjectivally (instead of verbally) becomes part of a noun phrase. Plurals, quality, and possessive suffixes still go directly on the noun, but syntactic suffixes (-'e', -Daq, -vaD, -vo', and -mo') move to the end of the noun phrase and appear to be attached to the adjectival verb.


KateFahr

Okay, I absolutely can NOT keep track of when 'ghah' is appropriate and when ''oh' is appropriate. It seems weirdly random sometimes. Every time I see an explanation, like,"Use A when it can talk, use B when it can't," it seems to go out the window each time I try to apply it.

Is there some handy want to memorize this? Cuz I'm honestly stumped.


jdmcowan

'oH means "it" (or "it is"). ghaH means "he/she" (or "he/she is").


KateFahr

And where is that dividing line?

In English, a lot of people call animals 'it', but I prefer to not do that because animals are not objects. I'd certainly never call my cat 'it', for example.

What about robots? Androids with sophisticated AI that mimcs a personality, like Data?


jdmcowan

You asked for an easy way to remember. But you answered this question in your previous post. Have you read the Tips & Notes for the Pronouns Skill? You might need to read it again.

The dividing line is whether the person/thing is a "being capable of language". So Klingons think of animals, robots, body parts, and orgianizations as 'oH, but babies and corpses as ghaH.

In both English and Klingon there is sort of a gray area where it's hard to be certain about which category the thing really belongs in. If you think about your cat as a being that you have discussions with, you may actually think of them as a ghaH, but other Klingons may give you a funny look when you do that. What about a bird that talks or a chimp who knows sign language. Most Klingons would probably still use 'oH, but I'm sure there are more than a few who would be willing to use ghaH.

Your suggestion of an android is another great example of the gray area. Did you see the episode where they have a trial to determine if Data has independent rights? Klingons could have easily seen that as a trial to determine if he is a 'oH or a ghaH.

But this is not a grammatical question - this is a philisophical question. For this course we draw the lines hard and distinct. Animals and robots are 'oH.


KateFahr

Awright, well...thanks. :)

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.