1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "The wise men are praising th…

"The wise men are praising the Unsullied."

Translation:Sylvī vali Dovaogēdī rijis.

January 11, 2019

3 Comments


Aris_Hrath

Evidently Duolingo DOES care about capitalization when filling in the blank, as opposed to all other question types. Good to know.


Megyroncari

I don't get when Dovaogēdi is used and when to use Dovaogēdy.


xPsGoDWh

"Dovaogēdy" is the nominative singular, "Dovaogēdi" is the nominative plural and the accusative singular. "Dovaogēdī" (accusative plural) is used here because "the Unsullied" are the direct object of the sentence. Although since the English sentence is ambiguous as to whether there is one or more Unsullied, "Dovaogēdi" should theoretically be correct too.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.