"My sons, you must wear shoes."

Translation:Mes fils, vous devez porter des chaussures.

April 6, 2013

28 Comments


varunk

Why not, "Mes fils, il faut porter des chaussures?"

April 6, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Well semantically, "Mes fils, vous devez porter des chaussures." is more accurate.

"Il faut" usually refers to a rule or a norm that everyone has to observe. In this exercise, we know that his sons have to wear shoes, but it doesn't say anything about other people.

April 6, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

But in English "you" is used enough to refer to the rule or norm that, without context, "you must wear shoes" could easily be a rule. E.g. "My sons, when you work in a bank, you must wear shoes."

November 8, 2013

Arjofocolovi

You're talking about the English point of view. Indeed in English if you use "must", It can be related to a rule applied to everyone. But in French, it's "devoir" both for "have to" and "must".

In a French point of view, "Mes fils, vous devez porter des chaussures." can perfectly apply only to the sons, and not to other people.

November 8, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

Yes, I was talking about the English point of view, because I was presented with the phrase "My sons, you must wear shoes." and told to translate this into French. I interpreted it as a general "you", used "falloir" and lost a heart. Sad times.

November 9, 2013

Ronnie-JA

I would have always gone for the personal subject pronoun first in this situation. And as Falloir is impersonal, I would have chosen Devoir. This is my take on it.

February 12, 2014

derek3x

Why not "Mes fils, tu dois porter des chaussures"?

May 7, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Because "tu" is singular. Here there are at least two sons.

May 7, 2013

BRANDWALLACE

Ohhh I see. so "vous" can be plural then?

April 16, 2014

Arjofocolovi

Yes, "vous" can also be plural.

April 16, 2014

Glat64

Why was my answer of les chaussures wrong ?

December 31, 2013

jrikhal

definite article, you need an indefinite article as in the English sentence (no article marks indefinite):
- My sons, you must wear shoes. <-> Mes fils, vous devez porter des chaussures.
- My sons, you must wear the shoes. <-> Mes fils, vous devez porter les chaussures.

January 2, 2014

rjfitzpatrick

Why not "Mes fils, vous devez porters des souliers"?

June 12, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Well, because "porters" is not a French word. The correct word is "porter".

And for "soulier", it's an old word which is now most of the time replaced by "chaussure". But technically it's correct to use "soulier" if you don't have a context, because it's still used in literature and stuff like that.

June 12, 2013

sylvietr

I didn't realize that about "soulier". I grew up with Haitian French (aka probably somewhat outdated, but still arguably correct French), and in my household "souliers" are much more common than "chuassures".

July 18, 2013

emcilveen

Also true in Qu├ębec French.

December 9, 2013

crimpolina

What about "Mes fils, vous avez besoin de porter des chaussures"

June 21, 2013

Arjofocolovi

"Mes fils, vous avez besoin de porter des chaussures" = "My sons, you need to wear shoes."

June 21, 2013

petchupacabra

Why not "Mes fils, il faut que vous portiez des chaussures?

July 26, 2013

Arjofocolovi

See my previous post about this matter.

July 27, 2013

petchupacabra

Your previous response regarding an "Il faut" construction doesn't actually address this, since you describe "Il faut" being used regarding a rule that applies to everyone. "Il fault que vouz..." is addressed to one person/the group of people addressed. While it could be an instance of a general rule being applied to an individual, wouldn't it also be usable to tell an individual/group what they must do? For example, "il faut que tu partes".

July 27, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Hmm. Maybe. I would need to make some research on this.

August 30, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

I would agree with petchupacabra in my experience - another difference being the use of subjunctive or not. Another possible construction could be "...il vous faut porter des chaussures." though this is not very common as far as I'm aware.

November 8, 2013

Ronnie-JA

Personal subject pronoun. Simply, the subject is personal so you use a personal pronoun.

April 22, 2014

joshkrokowski

Can you use mettre here instead of porter?

April 22, 2014

petchupacabra

I think "mettre" is used to convey something more like "putting on" rather than "wearing". "J'ai mis un chapeau" - "I put on a hat."

April 22, 2014

jdgamble555

What about "fistons" here?

October 1, 2014

weavboo

Fiston(s) is an affectuous nickname for "son", it is not really incorrect yet that's quite colloquial so it's not astonishing if it happens to be refused

October 1, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.