1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "It is better they cook"

"It is better they cook"

Translation:Inafaa wapike

January 11, 2019

12 Comments


Kvalitetstid

i don't understand why "afadhali wapike" is wrong.


machieng

I would say that is more correct. I think 'inafaa wapike' would be the translation of 'they should cook'


CeeCeeSong

the sentence before just said that "ni bora" means "it is better," then they say that "inafaa" is "it is better." :-(


TomasBurba

"Heri wapike" is also not accepted. Reported 2020-04-29


WilliamWil904020

tell me when do we use ni bora or afadhali or inafaa .its got me completely beaten


piusgalaga

Why is afadhali wapike not accepted


Jess586855

I was taught that Inafaa meant "it is suitable".... ni bora means "it is best/better" How are these two phrases able to be interchangeable?


Regula311169

Doesn't inafaa mean it is suitable? So I can understand it can be used in place of heri or afadhali, but the translation should be exact


Kep165402

I think that it is a matter of lazy coding not kiswahili grammer.


Regula311169

By repetition of errors it seems to me that 'inafaa' only goes with they should and afadhali goes with they shouldn't. Do you agree?


SaleneSefu

I don't get why ni bora which is in the hints ks wrong


KAYITAMOSE

These things are generally the same, this is very frustrating. No consistence at all

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.