1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "It is better they cook"

"It is better they cook"

Translation:Inafaa wapike

January 11, 2019

4 Comments


Kvalitetstid

i don't understand why "afadhali wapike" is wrong.


machieng

I would say that is more correct. I think 'inafaa wapike' would be the translation of 'they should cook'


CeeCeeSong

the sentence before just said that "ni bora" means "it is better," then they say that "inafaa" is "it is better." :-(


Regula311169

Doesn't inafaa mean it is suitable? So I can understand it can be used in place of heri or afadhali, but the translation should be exact

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.