"To choose one's dog"

Translation:Choisir son chien

April 6, 2013

9 Comments


varunk

Can someone explain this translation?

April 6, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Well it would be better if you pointed out what's bothering you first. The English expressions using "one" to refer as "someone, but no one in particular" usually have no equivalent in French. We can use "on" instead, but it can't be done in this particular sentence, so we don't use any pronoun.

Here is an example for each situation :

  • "One would think it's enough, but no." = "On penserait que c'est suffisant, mais non."
  • "One has to help himself quickly" = "Il faut se servir rapidement."
April 6, 2013

varunk

I see. Thanks! So "son" here is not coming from third person possessive, but rather the possessive form of "on"?

April 6, 2013

Arjofocolovi

"on" is actually part of the third person singular :). There is "il", "elle" and "on".

So yes, "son" is the third person possessive.

April 6, 2013

Michael_Greyjoy

I wrote "choisir le chien de soi." Is that completely wrong or is that actually the correct way of saying "to choose the dog of oneself," which is the wrong translation?

April 6, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Sorry, but "choisir le chien de soi" is not proper French. Did you see my previous comments on the matter ? I tried to explain it the best I could, let me know if you have other questions about it.

April 7, 2013

mickeytgl

Can someone tell me if "Pour choisir le chien d'un même" is wrong and why would it be wrong?

June 27, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Yes it's not correct French, because "même" is not a noun.

Two correct alternatives to your sentence could be :

"Pour choisir son chien" = "To choose one's dog." OR "To choose his/her dog."

"Pour choisir le chien d'un <insert your noun here>" = "To choose <insert your noun here>'s dog."

For example : neighbor, man...etc

June 27, 2013

mickeytgl

Thank you, that's very helpful :)

June 28, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.