"Nie odpowiadamy za to."

Translation:We are not responsible for that.

2 months ago

9 Comments


Almeidowski

To now means that? Also, how do I activate notifications for the answers?

2 months ago

Jellei
Mod

Your profile -> Settings -> Notifications -> Somebody responds to a discussion I'm following

About Klara's comment, at the moment I don't see a situation when "to" could be translated to "what", although maybe I'm not thinking of something obvious.

1 month ago

Klara156275

Hi, "To" you can transalet as: "it" / "that" / "this" / "what"

2 months ago

ReichertRomano

I like your profile picture, ''Tutaj jest Polska''

1 week ago

JoyceThomp6

How you know when it means responsible or when it means answering?

1 month ago

alik1989
Mod

Odpowiadać + dative means to respond, to answer (a question)

Odpowiadać za + accusative indicates that it's about responsibility. In English you can also say "answer for" which means to bear responsibility.

Odpowiadać + dative has one more meaning, which is to suit someone. In this case, only context decides what it refers to.

1 month ago

KVRMx

Could this also be translated: We do not answer for this? Asking because it was rejected.

3 weeks ago

Jellei
Mod

I think it's fine, added.

1 week ago

KVRMx

Thank you. Hope your Monday is going well and you are staying warm there. : )

1 week ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.