"Our kitchen has a grill."

Translation:La nostra cucina ha una griglia.

April 6, 2013

28 Comments


FedxViking

Why can't I use "Nostra cucina..."? When is it necessary to use "La nostra..."?

April 6, 2013

f.formica
Mod

An article is needed before most possessive pronouns: the main exception are some close relatives (e.g. mio padre) and when the possessive is after the noun (e.g. casa mia).

April 6, 2013

jennybenny1024

Even I don't understand that

March 7, 2015

jennybenny1024

It really is getting me confused

March 7, 2015

BrianCross850663

thanks i am not alone

March 3, 2019

Tagliatutti

Una griglia = a grill La griglia = the grill So why is saying la nostra cucina ha una griglia wrong?

December 20, 2014

Rae.F

Since that's listed as the official correct answer, I'd say you either encountered a glitch or you made a typo.

December 20, 2014

johna827075

Its a glitch..

April 6, 2015

Sharkadark

I still don't understand why we need La.... so it's for most possessives? What are the exceptions other then Mio padre?

June 29, 2013

Rae.F

It's my understanding that for the possessive adjective, always use the definite article except for family members. For the possessive pronoun, using the definite article or not subtly changes which aspect of the possession is being emphasized: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3720560

July 18, 2014

jaim2

I am more concerned about the translations for the underlined words. In this question, the translation you provide for 'our' is nostra, but this is actually wrong, its 'la nostra'. Is this a learning/teaching technique or a mistake? Or are there times when the article is something other than la?

September 17, 2014

Rae.F

It depends on whether it's our (possessive adjective) or ours (possessive pronoun). "Our kitchen is..." would be "La nostra cucina è..." where the definite article is mandatory with the possessive adjective, but "The kitchen is ours" would be "La cucina è (la) nostra" where the definite article is optional with the possessive pronoun. (I think whether or not you use the definite article subtly changes the emphasis.)

September 18, 2014

jennybenny1024

Try to figure it out

March 7, 2015

Schatzie14

To everyone Thank you, no longer confused. I placed "la nostro" because it is before a noun! Time to celebrate with a breakfast.

April 17, 2015

VeraMoore

I got it wrong because I forgot to say "La". My answer was "Nostra cucina ha una griglia".....not good enough??

November 2, 2015

Rae.F

The definite article is mandatory when it's the possessive adjective. This is discussed a bit on the lesson page here.

November 2, 2015

VeraMoore

I got it thanks!. Now could someone please explain what they mean when they say "I lost a heart", "losing hearts"??? I have no idea what this means and don't see any dang hearts :O

November 2, 2015

Rae.F

For some people, it's more video-game style. You have three hearts (lives) and every time you get a question wrong, you lose a heart (life). I used to have that a while ago, but then it changed for me. I guess some people still have it.

November 2, 2015

Unseeded

Can you also say "La cucina nostra...?

March 21, 2017

Margaret864126

Why is griglia wrong?

February 5, 2018

Rae.F

It's not. What exactly did you put for an answer? Did you perhaps use the wrong article? In that case, Duo likes to correct the next word instead of the article.

February 5, 2018

AMiTRajSin4

Why it is "la nostra" why not "il nostro" can anybody explain me ?

July 24, 2018

Rae.F

Because it must agree with "cucina".

July 24, 2018

Alex518387

Please will someone explain why Italian grills are so important? It crops up regularly but it isn't so special in England

August 29, 2018

Alexis428580

Why is it una and not un?

November 1, 2018

Rae.F

Because griglia is feminine.

November 1, 2018

Naseem200170

I wrote La nostra cucina hanno una griglia. Thinking that I needed to use the "our" form of have. I see now that has refers to the kitchen -- an it, so 'ha'

September 22, 2018

Rae.F

Also, "hanno" is the "they" form. The "we" form is "abbiamo". Verbs don't have possessive forms.

With regard to which verb form to use, you wouldn't say "My kitchen am small" or "Our kitchen are small". Remember, possessives are just like any other adjective. It's the noun that determines the adjective form, and it's the noun in the subject that determines the verb form.

September 22, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.