"Our kitchen has a grill."

Translation:La nostra cucina ha una griglia.

April 6, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FedxViking

Why can't I use "Nostra cucina..."? When is it necessary to use "La nostra..."?


f.formica

An article is needed before most possessive pronouns: the main exception are some close relatives (e.g. mio padre) and when the possessive is after the noun (e.g. casa mia).


VeraMoore

I got it wrong because I forgot to say "La". My answer was "Nostra cucina ha una griglia".....not good enough??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The definite article is mandatory when it's the possessive adjective. This is discussed a bit on the lesson page here.


VeraMoore

I got it thanks!. Now could someone please explain what they mean when they say "I lost a heart", "losing hearts"??? I have no idea what this means and don't see any dang hearts :O


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

For some people, it's more video-game style. You have three hearts (lives) and every time you get a question wrong, you lose a heart (life). I used to have that a while ago, but then it changed for me. I guess some people still have it.


Sharkadark

I still don't understand why we need La.... so it's for most possessives? What are the exceptions other then Mio padre?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's my understanding that for the possessive adjective, always use the definite article except for family members. For the possessive pronoun, using the definite article or not subtly changes which aspect of the possession is being emphasized: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3720560


jaim2

I am more concerned about the translations for the underlined words. In this question, the translation you provide for 'our' is nostra, but this is actually wrong, its 'la nostra'. Is this a learning/teaching technique or a mistake? Or are there times when the article is something other than la?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It depends on whether it's our (possessive adjective) or ours (possessive pronoun). "Our kitchen is..." would be "La nostra cucina è..." where the definite article is mandatory with the possessive adjective, but "The kitchen is ours" would be "La cucina è (la) nostra" where the definite article is optional with the possessive pronoun. (I think whether or not you use the definite article subtly changes the emphasis.)


NannaMargaret

Why is griglia wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not. What exactly did you put for an answer? Did you perhaps use the wrong article? In that case, Duo likes to correct the next word instead of the article.


AMiTRajSin4

Why it is "la nostra" why not "il nostro" can anybody explain me ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because it must agree with "cucina".


AlVumba9

Why is it "ha" (he/she has) and not 'abbiamo' as its ours!?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because grammatically, "our kitchen" is "it", and that's what has the grill. Remember, it's "My cat is small" and not "My cat am small" just because it's mine.


Unseeded

Can you also say "La cucina nostra...?


Jazger

I wrote La nostra cucina hanno una griglia. Thinking that I needed to use the "our" form of have. I see now that has refers to the kitchen -- an it, so 'ha'


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Also, "hanno" is the "they" form. The "we" form is "abbiamo". Verbs don't have possessive forms.

With regard to which verb form to use, you wouldn't say "My kitchen am small" or "Our kitchen are small". Remember, possessives are just like any other adjective. It's the noun that determines the adjective form, and it's the noun in the subject that determines the verb form.


Alexis428580

Why is it una and not un?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because griglia is feminine.


Nonna602151

I just read in one of Duo's lessons yesterday that you use the article w/ domeone else's kitchen (or a realtor might use it), but no article w/ your own kitchen. "Nostra" woild certainly indicate your own kitchen...so why did Duo mark it wrong? I'm most confused!!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. The possessive adjective always requires the definite article. The only exception is singular unmodified family members.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.