1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "नेहा गाँव नहीं आ सकती।"

"नेहा गाँव नहीं सकती।"

Translation:Neha can not come to the village.

January 11, 2019

20 Comments


AugustusMTG

Here : नहीं आ सकती Somewhere : आ नहीं सकती


vinay92

Both are correct and mean the same thing. The only difference is that pushing the negation afther the verb (like in आ नहीं सकती) is sometimes used to emphasize the negation.


Surya-Rose

Cannot should be one word.


Fay789338

Yes "can not" is wrong English


DavidCarver

I wish Duo would stop correcting "cannot" to "can not"


Roger423959

Is the plural form of सकती used out of respect to Neha?


vinay92

सकती is the feminine form that is used for both singulars and plurals.


ph.STzLFX

Sakti = can (singular) Saktin = can (plural) And yes when we show respect we use plurals


Harry_08966k

I think it should be neha is not coming to village or neha will not come to village


vinay92

No. सकना is 'can'.

'Neha is not coming to the village' and 'Neha will not come to the village' will be 'नेहा गाँव नहीं आ रही' and 'नेहा गाँव नहीं आएगी' respectively.


DirkJohnson

Can Neha not come to the village because she is not allowed to ro because a condition obstructs her, or are "may" and "can" not distinguished in Hindi? In (American) English, the difference continues to exist though it is disappearing in usage.


vinay92

It can have either meaning depending on the context.


ph.aEOsFR

I have done correct only


ph.BoSOZd

Neha can not come to the village


AlexKarampas

The word for village sounds like "gao" to me

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.