"I dry the plates."

अनुवाद:मैं थालियों को सुखाता हूँ।

May 17, 2014

4 टिप्पणियाँ


GajendraSi2

मैं थालियों को सूखता हूँ


LeMaitre

'मैं थालियों को सूखता हूँ ।' doesn't fully make sense because there are two verbs here, 'सूखना' and 'सुखाना', which are a little different from each other.

  • The verb 'सूखना' (which you used) is used when something is drying up. For eg : नदी सूखती है । - The river dries up, थाली सूख रही है । - The plate is drying.

  • The verb 'सुखाना' (which is used in the above sentence) is used when someone is drying something/someone else. For eg - मैं उसको सुखा रहा हूँ ।- I am drying him up, वह अपने कपड़ों को सुखाता है । - He dries his clothes.

In the above sentence, you are drying up the plates. So you say 'मैं थालियों को सुखाता हूँ ।'


jhankarsha1

We don't need your help

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।