डुओलिंगो दुनिया में भाषा सीखने के लिए सबसे लोकप्रिय तरीका है। सभी के सर्वश्रेष्ठ, यह 100% नि: शुल्क है!

"I dry the plates."

अनुवाद:मैं थालियों को सुखाता हूँ।

4 साल पहले

4 टिप्पणियाँ


GajendraSi2

मैं थालियों को सूखता हूँ

4 साल पहले

LeMaitre
LeMaitre

'मैं थालियों को सूखता हूँ ।' doesn't fully make sense because there are two verbs here, 'सूखना' and 'सुखाना', which are a little different from each other.

  • The verb 'सूखना' (which you used) is used when something is drying up. For eg : नदी सूखती है । - The river dries up, थाली सूख रही है । - The plate is drying.

  • The verb 'सुखाना' (which is used in the above sentence) is used when someone is drying something/someone else. For eg - मैं उसको सुखा रहा हूँ ।- I am drying him up, वह अपने कपड़ों को सुखाता है । - He dries his clothes.

In the above sentence, you are drying up the plates. So you say 'मैं थालियों को सुखाता हूँ ।'

4 साल पहले

jhankarsha1

We don't need your help

1 साल पहले

Saritashar446097

I need

1 साल पहले