Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Por favor lee más!"

Translation:Please read more!

5 years ago

42 Comments


DeeRamm
DeeRamm

Why "lee". I assumed that there is an implicit you (tú) and would thus need "lees"

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/leer Even though the person says "please" it must still be an order/command. That uses the imperative. And "tú" uses "lee" in that case.

5 years ago

mitaine56

For the imperative, affirmative, with tú, you have to use the third person singular of indicative, and for imperative, negative, with tú, you have to use, subjuntivo presente, second person singular. EX : habla (tú) (Speak) no hables (tú) Don't speak.

5 years ago

vrtclsmile

Why is lee pronounced "lay" and not "lay-ay"?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

In Spanish vowel sequences aren't articulated by glides or glottal stops; they're just run together. But syllable timing is very regular in Spanish, and ‘lee’ is twice as long as ‘le’.

5 years ago

doomboy69

Nope. Leer is "Lay-air." It's a matter of local dialect.

2 years ago

Phil46

I find some words difficult to distinguish unless I have heard them previously slow or normal speed my ears? It gets harder as you go along but a great course no one should give up!

4 years ago

Finnbo123

Why is it not Lay

2 years ago

caleb873463

love it

1 year ago

caleb873463

love it

1 year ago

listless

Thus one came up before imperative has been introduced.

4 years ago

PuppyChow3

"Please read more" sounds like a schoolteacher trying to get a lazy kid to work.

1 year ago

BetoGuimen
BetoGuimen

Yes! I'll do it.

4 years ago

Finnbo123

Same I'll do it as well

2 years ago

Emmaline360

I will obey this sentence! I LOVE reading!

2 years ago

ehsan13690

Please read moreeeee Useful sentense

2 years ago

Sweatersss

My teachers say ,"Please read LESS"

2 years ago

GanGanor

why is not lees? "please read more" talking to YOU isn't it?

2 years ago

bURieDintHEurL

What parent say to kids who are thinner than them..... It's so depressing.

2 years ago

mindymathias

that's what I typed, just without exclamation mark

2 years ago

hpjpbttf

lo siento

2 years ago

luke19894

Did it correct 12× . You are rong

2 years ago

amelie12107

we have was, so why can't they have lee

2 years ago

ramona898989

what is the english translation of lee?

1 year ago

Rafa-.-

hi

1 year ago

Rafa-.-

hi peoplle

1 year ago

dajane_.poppin12

right why is lee pronounced" lay" and not '" lay-ay"'

1 year ago

ame919855

Seriously it's easy I have Mexican in my blood sorry we have our strengths

1 year ago

jacobcroyle

Por favor read more!!

1 year ago

EvaBooth1

Why does the microphone turn itself off?

1 year ago

ziggybaz
1 year ago

NotANoobAnymore

please read more!!!!!

1 year ago

LeftCoastMax

Does this mean "please read on", as I might say to someone who is reading to me, or does this mean "read more" in the sense I might use as a suggestion for one's lifestyle, as opposed to sitting in front of a TV?

1 year ago

Wgofire

Is it just me that always gets this one wrong?

1 year ago

MarkleSnoppy

what i hear every day. though it's usually preceded by "Salga de sus videojuegos!"

1 year ago

Jbirkel

HA! I am totally gonna use this in everyday life. this is basically an insult!

"Dios mio, ¡Por favor lee más!"

1 year ago

agenturgency29

I see everyone's problems on here. There should not be command sentences yet since at this point you don't know how to properly form them. They don't give instruction yet on how to form them either.

1 year ago

simonapley

hi!

1 year ago