1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Por favor lee más!"

"¡Por favor lee más!"

Translation:Please read more!

April 6, 2013

38 Comments


DeeRamm

Why "lee". I assumed that there is an implicit you (tú) and would thus need "lees"


rocko2012

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/leer Even though the person says "please" it must still be an order/command. That uses the imperative. And "tú" uses "lee" in that case.


mitaine56

For the imperative, affirmative, with tú, you have to use the third person singular of indicative, and for imperative, negative, with tú, you have to use, subjuntivo presente, second person singular. EX : habla (tú) (Speak) no hables (tú) Don't speak.


vrtclsmile

Why is lee pronounced "lay" and not "lay-ay"?


AndreasWitnstein

In Spanish vowel sequences aren't articulated by glides or glottal stops; they're just run together. But syllable timing is very regular in Spanish, and ‘lee’ is twice as long as ‘le’.


doomboy69

Nope. Leer is "Lay-air." It's a matter of local dialect.


Phil46

I find some words difficult to distinguish unless I have heard them previously slow or normal speed my ears? It gets harder as you go along but a great course no one should give up!


Finnbo123

Why is it not Lay


listless

Thus one came up before imperative has been introduced.


PuppyChow3

"Please read more" sounds like a schoolteacher trying to get a lazy kid to work.


Finnbo123

Same I'll do it as well


Emmaline360

I will obey this sentence! I LOVE reading!


ehsan13690

Please read moreeeee Useful sentense


Sweatersss

My teachers say ,"Please read LESS"


GanGanor

why is not lees? "please read more" talking to YOU isn't it?


bURieDintHEurL

What parent say to kids who are thinner than them..... It's so depressing.


mindymathias

that's what I typed, just without exclamation mark


luke19894

Did it correct 12× . You are rong


amelie12107

we have was, so why can't they have lee


ramona898989

what is the english translation of lee?


dajane_.poppin12

right why is lee pronounced" lay" and not '" lay-ay"'


ame919855

Seriously it's easy I have Mexican in my blood sorry we have our strengths


jacobcroyle

Por favor read more!!


EvaBooth1

Why does the microphone turn itself off?


100PercentMarx

please read more!!!!!


LeftCoastMax

Does this mean "please read on", as I might say to someone who is reading to me, or does this mean "read more" in the sense I might use as a suggestion for one's lifestyle, as opposed to sitting in front of a TV?


Wgofire

Is it just me that always gets this one wrong?


MarkleSnoppy

what i hear every day. though it's usually preceded by "Salga de sus videojuegos!"


Jbirkel

HA! I am totally gonna use this in everyday life. this is basically an insult!

"Dios mio, ¡Por favor lee más!"


agenturgency29

I see everyone's problems on here. There should not be command sentences yet since at this point you don't know how to properly form them. They don't give instruction yet on how to form them either.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.