"¡Por favor lee más!"

Translation:Please read more!

April 6, 2013

42 Comments


DeeRamm

Why "lee". I assumed that there is an implicit you (tú) and would thus need "lees"

April 6, 2013

rocko2012

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/leer Even though the person says "please" it must still be an order/command. That uses the imperative. And "tú" uses "lee" in that case.

April 6, 2013

mitaine56

For the imperative, affirmative, with tú, you have to use the third person singular of indicative, and for imperative, negative, with tú, you have to use, subjuntivo presente, second person singular. EX : habla (tú) (Speak) no hables (tú) Don't speak.

April 16, 2013

vrtclsmile

Why is lee pronounced "lay" and not "lay-ay"?

May 16, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

In Spanish vowel sequences aren't articulated by glides or glottal stops; they're just run together. But syllable timing is very regular in Spanish, and ‘lee’ is twice as long as ‘le’.

August 4, 2013

doomboy69

Nope. Leer is "Lay-air." It's a matter of local dialect.

March 9, 2016

Phil46

I find some words difficult to distinguish unless I have heard them previously slow or normal speed my ears? It gets harder as you go along but a great course no one should give up!

February 28, 2014

Finnbo123

Why is it not Lay

February 3, 2016

caleb873463

love it

September 21, 2016

caleb873463

love it

September 21, 2016

listless

Thus one came up before imperative has been introduced.

February 3, 2014

PuppyChow3

"Please read more" sounds like a schoolteacher trying to get a lazy kid to work.

September 2, 2016

AlbertoJGonzalez

Yes! I'll do it.

May 31, 2014

Finnbo123

Same I'll do it as well

February 3, 2016

Emmaline360

I will obey this sentence! I LOVE reading!

January 28, 2016

ehsan13690

Please read moreeeee Useful sentense

July 12, 2016

Sweatersss

My teachers say ,"Please read LESS"

November 17, 2015

GanGanor

why is not lees? "please read more" talking to YOU isn't it?

May 8, 2016

bURieDintHEurL

What parent say to kids who are thinner than them..... It's so depressing.

July 4, 2016

mindymathias

that's what I typed, just without exclamation mark

July 13, 2016

hpjpbttf

lo siento

March 21, 2016

luke19894

Did it correct 12× . You are rong

April 1, 2016

amelie12107

we have was, so why can't they have lee

June 6, 2016

ramona898989

what is the english translation of lee?

October 17, 2016

Rafa-.-

hi

October 19, 2016

Rafa-.-

hi peoplle

October 19, 2016

dajane_.poppin12

right why is lee pronounced" lay" and not '" lay-ay"'

October 23, 2016

ame919855

Seriously it's easy I have Mexican in my blood sorry we have our strengths

October 25, 2016

jacobcroyle

Por favor read more!!

October 31, 2016

EvaBooth1

Why does the microphone turn itself off?

November 5, 2016

ziggy11133
November 6, 2016

100PercentMarx

please read more!!!!!

November 6, 2016

LeftCoastMax

Does this mean "please read on", as I might say to someone who is reading to me, or does this mean "read more" in the sense I might use as a suggestion for one's lifestyle, as opposed to sitting in front of a TV?

November 8, 2016

Wgofire

Is it just me that always gets this one wrong?

November 16, 2016

MarkleSnoppy

what i hear every day. though it's usually preceded by "Salga de sus videojuegos!"

December 20, 2016

Jbirkel

HA! I am totally gonna use this in everyday life. this is basically an insult!

"Dios mio, ¡Por favor lee más!"

January 3, 2017

agenturgency29

I see everyone's problems on here. There should not be command sentences yet since at this point you don't know how to properly form them. They don't give instruction yet on how to form them either.

January 5, 2017

simonapley

hi!

February 1, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.