"Chuo kikuu"

Translation:University

1/11/2019, 5:58:59 PM

3 Comments


PeterGauli

So great college means uni? Strange

1/11/2019, 5:58:59 PM

vitoreiji

What do you mean?

1/12/2019, 12:15:11 PM

Martin633120

It's not at all strange! To derive an expression for "university" from the word for "college" by imagining a university as an expansion, an enlarging, an increase in comprehensiveness of a college is perfectly logical. The word university in English is a derivative of the Latin word for universe. That's interesting and also makes sense.

3/7/2019, 7:59:52 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.