1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Sometimes we eat at noon."

"Sometimes we eat at noon."

Translation:Foje ni manĝas tagmeze.

January 11, 2019

23 Comments


MarkWootton

Would the sentence's meaning change if one said "iam" or "iufoje" instead of just "foje"?


salivanto

Foje has TWO meanings, depending on context.

  • unufoje = one time
  • kelfoje = a few times

So:

  • Foje (=kelkfoje) ni manĝas tagmeze = on occasion we eat at noon.
  • Iam ni manĝas tagmeze = at some (unspecified) time we are eating at noon.

The second sentence doesn't make sense to me.


PedroLaia3

Is there a difference between "foje" and "kelkfoje"?


salivanto

Foje has two meanings depending on context.

  • unufoje
  • kelkfoje

PedroLaia3

Thanks for trying, but I still don't understand that context and when to apply "foje" or "kelkfoje". If someone could explain to me, I would give a bribe :) (1 lingot)


MarkWootton
  • unufoje : one time/once
  • kelkfoje : a few times
  • foje : an unspecified number of times - infer from context

salivanto

It's interesting - you still didn't specify what context. As I explained elsewhere in this thread, in this particular context foje and kelkfoje mean essentially the same thing.

  • Foje (=kelkfoje) ni manĝas tagmeze = on occasion we eat at noon.

When it's past tense, foje usually refers to a singular event, but again, as Mark said - infer from context.


Sorry, didn't understand that you were waiting for my reply for a context. But Mark's answer was exactly what I needed. Thank you!

Clarification. "You" above refers to Mark."You" below refers to Pedro.

I was talking to Mark and wasn't waiting for anybody. Mark didn't specify how to infer from context - even though that seemed to be what you had asked about.

I said it's "interesting" because even though Mark said basically the same thing I did (that foje can mean one time or multiple times), his answer seemed easier for you to understand.

I left the clarification as much as for the next reader as for you.


PedroLaia3

Sorry, didn't understand that you were waiting for my reply for a context. But Mark's answer was exactly what I needed. Thank you!


MarkWootton

Ah. I didn't realize you were talking to me.


PedroLaia3

Bribe always work :) (the second lingot was for the Mercury attitude)


MarkWootton

Mi havas preskaŭ mil lingotojn kaj neniel por elspezi ilin, sed mi feliĉas helpi al vi.


adohall

Ĉu 'je tagmezo' estas akceptebla, anstataŭ 'tagmeze'?


ShadyXXI

Why doesn't "Foje ni mangxas je la tagmezo." work? I knew the standard way of saying it would be tagmeze, but I wanted to try the other one.


Tim641707

"Foje ni mangxas je tagmezo" is accepted fine.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.