1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "We order drinks right away."

"We order drinks right away."

Translation:Kami langsung pesan minuman.

January 11, 2019

6 Comments


karen3388008

Right away = segera
We order drinks right away = Kami memesan minuman segera.

Could segera also be accepted?


doubletops1

Langsung seems to jump around sentences. Any rules of thumb for this word?


ppXmUUP5

What is the difference between "langsung" (right away) and "segera" (immediately)?


HEda167749

"segera" usually means "soon," and "langsung" can mean both "right away" and "immediately."


Brad975094

Word order is confusing in this one - is adverb/verb / noun always the rule?


gea123gea

maybe the wordorder in sentences can be explained? thanks

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.