"Elles lisent nos lettres."

Translation:They are reading our letters.

April 6, 2013

29 Comments


ToKerstjens

is there a difference in pronounciation between "Elles lisent" and "elle lis"?

March 24, 2014

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Yes there is.

The "s" in "lisent" is pronounced as a "z" sound, unlike in "lis" where it's not pronounced at all.

September 22, 2014

jacktar2248

Elle 'lit'

April 28, 2018

LingoSMA

And how is elles different from ils?

March 2, 2015

Laura300325

Elles is feminine plural and ils is masculine plural

September 5, 2015

apasternak

Couldn't "Elles lisent nos lettre" sound the same way? I also reported this, but in case I don't hear back, I want to see what people think.

April 6, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"Elles lisent nos lettre" is not correct.

If you want to use the singular for "lettre" then you also have to change the possessive pronoun : "Elles lisent notre lettre."

And there is a sound difference between this sentence and the one in the exercise. The difference lies between "nos" and "notre".

You can use this link to get used to the difference :

http://translate.google.fr/#fr/en/notre%2C%20nos

April 6, 2013

apasternak

Duh, notre lettre, of course. Thanks for the clarification. Now I feel bad that I submitted this and wasted their time.

I should've realized when I wrote it out, but picking it up from hearing it is the hardest exercise, of courcse.

April 6, 2013

Raquellima.f

I still don't understand when I use "notre" and when I use "nos". Can you explain me?

July 20, 2013

Ciaran92

Notre is used with a singular item, and nos with more than one. In this case 'nos lettres' means 'our letters' (plural). However, 'Elles lisent notre lettre' would be 'They read our letter' (singular).

July 20, 2013

averyzia

Why not "They read our letter. Instead of letters it sounds the same.

April 18, 2015

PJMCD

It's because if it was, 'They read our letter' it would be, 'Elles lisent notre lettre' notre is for singular nouns and nos is for plural.

October 21, 2015

n6zs
Mod

Our letter = notre lettre. Our letters = nos lettres. They do not sound the same.

October 17, 2018

elena_j

how to tell between "lettres" and "lettre"???

April 28, 2015

arthur0703

They both are pronounced like "letr"

June 6, 2015

arthur0703

You can look at the preposition, pronoun or article before the noun. It'll help you

June 6, 2015

raptorex

You have to see if the previous is either singular our plural. Elles lisent NOS lettres : plural because of the nos. Elles lisent notre lettre : singulier because of Notre

January 16, 2016

jesus689756

How to listen to slow pronunciation? I see people mention it but i cannot find.

May 18, 2016

Arjofocolovi
Mod

There should be two blue buttons to listen to the pronunciation, a big one for the normal pace and a small one for the slow pace. Also, the hotkey for slow replay should be ctrl + maj + space.

June 21, 2016

DeanR1

Is this sentence the same in present tense : "they are reading out letters" and past tense :"they have read our letters"?

June 20, 2016

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"They have read our letters." = "Ils/elles ont lu nos lettres."

"They are reading our letters." = "Ils/elles lisent nos lettres."

June 21, 2016

smatprabby

On both the fast and slow speeds, the speaker's "nos" sounds more like "nous" than "nos."

May 21, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

I hear nos not nous. It may be just a question of long, slow and laborious acclimatisation. People have the same problem with English. Different regions, different pronunciations. For example, in southern England, among speakers of Received Pronunciation, the words are, our and aah sound identical. I bet they are all quite distinct in American English. They aah reading aah letters.

September 29, 2018

n6zs
Mod

Except that "nous lettres" doesn't make any sense. So you have to think "what is that sound again?" And what can it mean? If it doesn't make sense, stop and listen again.

October 17, 2018

Migs871466

I can't differentiate "elle" and "elles" with poor audio

March 1, 2019

KedarDeshp

How to differentiate in 'nos lettres' and 'non lettres' As both sound same...suppose the sentence is - 'they read no letters' Any scenario where ' non lettres' is grammatically correct in french ?

August 5, 2015

arthur0703

Firstly, nos is noh, but non is no-on where n is nasal.

Secondly, it is wrong to say Ils lisent non lettres in French

August 6, 2015

RobynRicha1

That totally sounds the same to american ears. A soft nasal n is essentially pronounced as an h when at the end of a word.

April 15, 2017

arthur0703

I understand what you mean, but I think that you can master these sounds if you practice.

For example, the English language has short and long vowels (e.g. ship -- sheep), but in Russian we don't. So it was difficult for me to cope with this but after some years studying English everything became okay.

April 19, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.