"लड़के खेलते हैं।"

Translation:The boys play.

January 11, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maz1269

Very hard to distinguish the audio from the feminine singular version of this. Is the audio fine and I will just adapt my hearing with time? Or does the audio here indeed sound too much like the fem. sing.?


tri2speak

I believe, "The children are playing", is also a correct translation. लड़के can also refer to mixed gender groups.


Animefan373

लड़के refers to boys(plural) whereas लड़कियां refers to girls(plural)


Gita-ji

Yes, but "are playing" is continuous tense, and this is simple tense (no रहे)।
Duo is a stickler for discriminating between these two tenses, though in English we are much more relaxed.


ph.3j19w6

Very good mujhe aata hai hai ye game


ph.WFvQ8M

Hello i am MANASVI

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.