"ये लोग तुम्हारी बात सुन रहे हैं।"

Translation:These people are listening to you.

January 11, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Amos_7

"These people are listening to your talk," is wrong?


GiuseppeSo9962

the meaning and scope of बात is not clear to me. can anyone share? thanks


JessicaSte554038

बात could mean 'talk' (as in baath karna - to talk), or 'matter' (as in kya baath hein? - what is the matter?) In this case the literal translation would be "these people are hearing (or listening to) your talk".


Twinkle_M

sounds like spyware


LobsangC

Why do we need बात AND सुन? But then when we translate: "...to your talk.", we are wrong?! And then how would we write "We are listening to her talk. (in other words: she is giving a talk or speech)" in Hindi?


Sunnymonie

So what is the role of सुन?


LinguisticBoi

It's the verb. The verb root + रहा puts it in present continuous tense.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.