1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "ये लोग तुम्हारी बात सुन रहे …

"ये लोग तुम्हारी बात सुन रहे हैं।"

Translation:These people are listening to you.

January 11, 2019

6 Comments


Amos_7

"These people are listening to your talk," is wrong?


Twinkle_M

sounds like spyware


GiuseppeSo9962

the meaning and scope of बात is not clear to me. can anyone share? thanks


JessicaSte554038

बात could mean 'talk' (as in baath karna - to talk), or 'matter' (as in kya baath hein? - what is the matter?) In this case the literal translation would be "these people are hearing (or listening to) your talk".


Sunnymonie

So what is the role of सुन?


LinguisticBoi

It's the verb. The verb root + रहा puts it in present continuous tense.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.