1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Banyak orang memberi selamat…

"Banyak orang memberi selamat kepada kami saat kami menikah."

Translation:Many people congratulated us when we got married.

January 11, 2019

5 Comments


donny309620

How do you say "wedding" in Indonesian? For example, "Many people attended our wedding ceremony".


Tiara279758

Wedding is "pernikahan" or informally, "kawinan" or "kondangan". "Many people attended our wedding ceremony" can be translated to "Banyak orang datang ke pernikahan kami"


KTo228

In English tenses have to agree, since the most important word here is "married", which is in the past tense, the entire sentence needs to be in the past tense to agree with it, hence this should be "Many people congratulated us when we were married".


Sjlver

I agree. I think it should be "Many people congratulated us when we got married". Being married is a long process, getting married is the ceremony.


S9N1t

Not "... when we were married." As Sjlver says, being married can last a long time. "... when we got married." is the correct English.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.