"They are forbidden to leave."

Translation:Mereka dilarang pergi.

January 12, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BenjaminMa998196

Why is 'berangkat' rejected here?


tuanpinggala

Leave means leave the home = keluar rumah (Go out) leave to work = Berangkat kerja leave = pergi leave the room = meninggalkan ruangan It depends on the sentence context, "berangkat" can be translated from leave, but it seem truly bizarre in Indonesia.


DouglasCOL295161

Damm good question re 'berangkat' rejected. The principal meaning of 'pergi' is 'go'. The principal meanings of 'berangkat' are 'leave' or 'depart'. Berangkat clearly should be accepted.


dieprinzessin

berangkat = mulai berjalan

that is: to depart/ to get going (aufbrechen in German) like in:

kereta akan segera berangkat - the train will be leaving/will depart soon

but not in the sense of leaving a place

so it doesn't work in this context.


dieprinzessin

That is my understanding from reading the KBBI definition but I am not a native speaker


Ramjam720

Why isn't "Mereka dilarang keluar." accepted??? Keluar is exit or go out, right?


tuanpinggala

Leave means leave the home = keluar rumah (Go out) leave to work = Berangkat kerja leave = pergi leave the room = meninggalkan ruangan

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.