1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Pekerjaan ayah diperiksa oleā€¦

"Pekerjaan ayah diperiksa oleh seorang pemilik toko."

Translation:Father's work is checked by a shop owner.

January 12, 2019

3 Comments


BenjaminMa998196

Father's job is checked by THE shop owner (rejected) -- should be accepted?


Khaima
Mod

'The' is a definite article in English which is comparable with Indonesian 'itu' or suffix '-nya' in some contexts. The Indonesian 'seorang' is a numeral which translates to the indefinite article 'a/an' in English.


HerbalEsse1

He wouldn't work for A different shop owner everyday. It should be THE.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.