"Pekerjaan ayah diperiksa oleh seorang pemilik toko."

Translation:Father's work is checked by a shop owner.

January 12, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BenjaminMa998196

Father's job is checked by THE shop owner (rejected) -- should be accepted?


Khaima
Mod

'The' is a definite article in English which is comparable with Indonesian 'itu' or suffix '-nya' in some contexts. The Indonesian 'seorang' is a numeral which translates to the indefinite article 'a/an' in English.


Nick.Kly

it would make much more sense in this context for sure


HerbalEsse1

He wouldn't work for A different shop owner everyday. It should be THE.


hayatisega

I used inspected which means the same as checked


StefanoLuz1

what does this mean?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.