"मेरे दादा आज दौड़ रहे हैं ।"

Translation:My grandfather is running today.

January 12, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CarissaS103

Grandpa is pretty spry for his age.


WillAdam2

Good for him! Go pops!


neil.shah__

Because you are using respect to address/speak about your grandfather, the entire sentence is in the oblique case (hence the मेरे at the beginning of the sentence). रहा है would grammatically make sense if the sentence started with मेरा but because your grandparents are older/wiser than you, in Hindi they are always referred to using the oblique case (using words phrases आप हैं instead of तुम हो).


shukal_punit

Male - raha he Female - rahi hai Elder (any gender) - rahe hai


AgodawgOcean

Because one treats the elderly more respectfully by marking it with the plural.


PaulMcEvoy5

Answer is supposed to be in Hindi but answer is given in English.


imma_potato123
  • हड्डी का डॉक्टर entered the chat*

derliesl

Who is Harry's doctor?


Mosa_Saurus

All day long, baby!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.