1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे दादा आज दौड़ रहे हैं ।"

"मेरे दादा आज दौड़ रहे हैं "

Translation:My grandfather is running today.

January 12, 2019

8 Comments


Carissa789117

Grandpa is pretty spry for his age.


WillAdam2

Good for him! Go pops!


neil_05

Because you are using respect to address/speak about your grandfather, the entire sentence is in the oblique case (hence the मेरे at the beginning of the sentence). रहा है would grammatically make sense if the sentence started with मेरा but because your grandparents are older/wiser than you, in Hindi they are always referred to using the oblique case (using words phrases आप हैं instead of तुम हो).


AgodawgOcean

Because one treats the elderly more respectfully by marking it with the plural.


AgodawgOcean

I think this applies to parents, grandparents as well as other elderly people.


shukal_punit

Male - raha he Female - rahi hai Elder (any gender) - rahe hai


PaulMcEvoy5

Answer is supposed to be in Hindi but answer is given in English.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.