"We are eating the bread."

Translation:Wir essen das Brot.

April 6, 2013

45 Comments


wphf73

why not Wir essen DEN Brot?

May 8, 2013

PokeRaiden

Because bread is neutral in german

June 14, 2013

theerikafierce

Ja, Danke. :)

June 24, 2013

Chuyao-Peng

Why "Wir trinken Wasser" is OK but "Wir essen Brot" is not OK in this unit?

January 4, 2014

Agentyoung007

"Wir essen Brot" means "We eat bread". "Wir essen das Brot" means "We eat the bread"

January 20, 2014

priscilla148

That's cool vielen danke

May 26, 2014

Piggov

Vielen Dank (formal) or Danke (informal), I'm not sure if you are allowed to mix them up.

April 17, 2016

jocavan

This translation is not correct. We are eating expresses an action which is performed in the same moment the people is talking, therefore wir essen Brot is not correct because it expresses a general idea. The right thing would be Wir essen gerade Brot.

May 9, 2013

Peelyo

Hmm, maybe you should report this

May 9, 2013

melika3

i really dont know when i must use die den der please help me

September 22, 2013

Dexter0340

Die is "the" for femenine nouns, das is "the" for nueter nouns, der is "the" for masculine nouns. Den is the same of der, but it is used when it's noun is receiving the action, which is usually after the verb. If you click on "Tips and Notes" at the the top of the screen it will go into a bit more detail on den and der.

November 27, 2013

trev.dev

Whyyyy are apples masculine. Frankly, why do any nouns have masculine/feminine pronouns?

May 8, 2018

Chitresh_Chahar

Why not den Brot? bread is neutral or feminine in german?

May 23, 2013

theerikafierce

Because Bread is neutral in German. If it's feminine it would have been Die Brot instead of Das Brot. And as for this case, even if the bread is acted upon, the article is Das (neutral) and the accusative form of this is stil Das. Only Der (masculine) becomes Den in this form.

June 24, 2013

gabrahamsook

Thank you, I've been wondering about Den and Der during the lessons. As good as duolingo has been so far, that went over my head.

January 26, 2014

crisgerman

bread is neutral or feminine in german?

June 4, 2013

lzd

neutral

September 25, 2013

Dealyn

What is the difference between esst and essen?

August 12, 2013

fernandoroque

"isst" is for sie(she)/er/es or du and "essen" you use with wir or sie(plural). Is kind of the diference between "eats" and "eat"

August 22, 2013

shahdtahamohamed

we = wir essen = are eating das brot = the bread

November 13, 2013

littleman..

Thnks....

August 21, 2014

Anjica89

Wir trinken wasser - Wir esse das Brot. I do not understand this. Water is also ''das''

December 4, 2013

SarahTheEntwife

You could also say "wir trinken das Wasser" -- it's the difference between "we drink water" and "we drink THE water".

January 28, 2014

Th1nkPositive

You can t say wir esse, only wir essen. You can say Ich esse. You mix the conjugations I think

June 7, 2018

Fluffizy4Max

How would you know when to put das Brot? why not Den Brot?

January 9, 2014

MouradGzara

"den" is used only with masculine nouns some time to replace der like when you say "Der Junge isst den Apfel" means (the boy eats the apple) but "brot" means (bread) is neuter therefore we use "das" with it because we always use "das" with neuter nouns as long as they are in the singular form, you should read the tips they give you under the lessons they will help understand it better you can find a better answer ther: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-2

June 13, 2014

Valiro

What is the difference between Du and Ihr?

February 22, 2014

Yimmy147

"Du" Is referring to you as an individual, i.e. "How are YOU doing today Mr. Smith?". "Ihr" Is referring to a group of people, i.e. "YOU people are driving me crazy!" .

February 23, 2014

Valiro

Danke!

February 27, 2014

Yimmy147

Are there rules for what is masculine / feminine / neuter? That is what always gets me. Or is it just a matter of memorizing which things are which?

February 23, 2014

MouradGzara

Yes there actually are, you can view them in the "tips and notes" section in the first skill "basics 1" under the lessons. I advise you to read them they will really help you https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1

June 13, 2014

HannibalHa

So if "Wir essen das brot" is "we are eating the bread," how would you say "we eat the bread" So far from using duolingo I have not yet figured out how to say the difference between "we -verb-" and "we are -verb-ing." To me it just seems that sometimes the translation shows as the former, and sometimes the latter. Help with this please?

January 13, 2015

REDIamaSPY

I'm Cave Johnson. I own the place.

April 1, 2015

awesomepoy
<h1>what</h1>
April 19, 2015

awesomepoy
<h1>duh</h1>
April 19, 2015

applextree

Can anyone explain when you need an article and when you don't? I keep adding das/der/die in the wrong places.

May 9, 2015

jehde51

Just finished a lesson but I can't finish unless I quit the lesson, this app needs a lot of work.

July 21, 2015

spooda2

I said essen and it told me to say esse. So then I said esse and it told me to say essen!!

July 1, 2016

Magnus_Malik

Why isn't "Wir essen die Brote" a valid answer?

December 29, 2016

mizinamo

That would be "the loaves of bread" or perhaps "the sandwiches".

December 6, 2017

SijaB1L

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

November 17, 2017

TanvirAhmed99

why is not "die"

December 5, 2017

mizinamo

Because the word Brot is neuter, you need the neuter article das, not the feminine article die.

December 6, 2017

Smug_ShitLady

Okay where is 'den' used? I thought das is for neutral, der is male and die is female/plural. What is den?

December 16, 2017

Smug_ShitLady

Okay where do we use den? I thought der is male, das is neuter and die is female/plural? What is den?

December 16, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.