1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are eating the bread."

"We are eating the bread."

Translation:Wir essen das Brot.

April 6, 2013

38 Comments


wphf73

why not Wir essen DEN Brot?


PepitoCambo

Because bread is neutral in german


Chuyao-Peng

Why "Wir trinken Wasser" is OK but "Wir essen Brot" is not OK in this unit?


Agentyoung007

"Wir essen Brot" means "We eat bread". "Wir essen das Brot" means "We eat the bread"


Dohasharaf1

It depends on the sentence we are translating isn't


jocavan

This translation is not correct. We are eating expresses an action which is performed in the same moment the people is talking, therefore wir essen Brot is not correct because it expresses a general idea. The right thing would be Wir essen gerade Brot.


Peelyo

Hmm, maybe you should report this


ArnoNyhm2

It is a perfectly fine sentence. German is my mother tounge by the way.


melika3

i really dont know when i must use die den der please help me


Dexter0340

Die is "the" for femenine nouns, das is "the" for nueter nouns, der is "the" for masculine nouns. Den is the same of der, but it is used when it's noun is receiving the action, which is usually after the verb. If you click on "Tips and Notes" at the the top of the screen it will go into a bit more detail on den and der.


trev.dev

Whyyyy are apples masculine. Frankly, why do any nouns have masculine/feminine pronouns?


ArnoNyhm2

That is an aspect of MANY languages, especially in europe. It is, just like cases, part of the Indo-European-heritage, that just faded from the English language during it's evolution.


Chitresh_Chahar

Why not den Brot? bread is neutral or feminine in german?


theerikafierce

Because Bread is neutral in German. If it's feminine it would have been Die Brot instead of Das Brot. And as for this case, even if the bread is acted upon, the article is Das (neutral) and the accusative form of this is stil Das. Only Der (masculine) becomes Den in this form.


gabrahamsook

Thank you, I've been wondering about Den and Der during the lessons. As good as duolingo has been so far, that went over my head.


bita617404

Does anybody know about the rule of making verbs for singular and plural subjects?


shahdtahamohamed

we = wir essen = are eating das brot = the bread


Anjica89

Wir trinken wasser - Wir esse das Brot. I do not understand this. Water is also ''das''


[deactivated user]

    You could also say "wir trinken das Wasser" -- it's the difference between "we drink water" and "we drink THE water".


Th1nkPositive

    You can t say wir esse, only wir essen. You can say Ich esse. You mix the conjugations I think


Fluffizy4Max

    How would you know when to put das Brot? why not Den Brot?


MouradGzara

    "den" is used only with masculine nouns some time to replace der like when you say "Der Junge isst den Apfel" means (the boy eats the apple) but "brot" means (bread) is neuter therefore we use "das" with it because we always use "das" with neuter nouns as long as they are in the singular form, you should read the tips they give you under the lessons they will help understand it better you can find a better answer ther: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-2


Valiro

    What is the difference between Du and Ihr?


Yimmy147

    "Du" Is referring to you as an individual, i.e. "How are YOU doing today Mr. Smith?". "Ihr" Is referring to a group of people, i.e. "YOU people are driving me crazy!" .


Yimmy147

    Are there rules for what is masculine / feminine / neuter? That is what always gets me. Or is it just a matter of memorizing which things are which?


MouradGzara

    Yes there actually are, you can view them in the "tips and notes" section in the first skill "basics 1" under the lessons. I advise you to read them they will really help you https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1


HannibalHa

    So if "Wir essen das brot" is "we are eating the bread," how would you say "we eat the bread" So far from using duolingo I have not yet figured out how to say the difference between "we -verb-" and "we are -verb-ing." To me it just seems that sometimes the translation shows as the former, and sometimes the latter. Help with this please?


applextree

    Can anyone explain when you need an article and when you don't? I keep adding das/der/die in the wrong places.


spooda2

    I said essen and it told me to say esse. So then I said esse and it told me to say essen!!


Magnus_Malik

    Why isn't "Wir essen die Brote" a valid answer?


mizinamo

    That would be "the loaves of bread" or perhaps "the sandwiches".


Smug_ShitLady

    Okay where do we use den? I thought der is male, das is neuter and die is female/plural? What is den?


SuhasCShek

    Why not " wir sind essen das Brot"


elenalena208

    Isn't "das" mean "that" ? Why is it "das Brot" in "the bread" ?


mizinamo

    Isn't "das" mean "that" ?

    der, die, das all mean both "the" and "that".

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.