1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I do not like chocolate."

"I do not like chocolate."

Translation:Saya tidak suka cokelat.

January 12, 2019

3 Comments


Mick349344

whats the difference between tidak and bukan?


demoksaputra

'Tidak' is a pure negation while 'bukan' is a denial. You use 'tidak' to make a 'non-denial' negative sentence like the sentence above.

You use 'bukan' to make a denial sentence like, "That is not my house." —"Itu bukan rumah saya."

  • Tidak negates verb or adjective.
  • Bukan negates noun.

thokonet

Why not "coklat"? "

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.