1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je bois du jus de pomme."

"Je bois du jus de pomme."

Translation:I drink apple juice.

April 6, 2013

26 Comments


Fredua

Any reason why it isn't 'de la pomme'?


northernguy

Use de when referring to contents. In this case the apples are the contents of the juice therefore de pomme. It's not drink juice de la/some apple instead it's drink juice de/of apple.


Nicholas419313

So fireball would be "boule de feu"? Not "boule du feu"?


northernguy

Another way to think of it is the defining feature of the juice is apple rather than something else like oranges.


Em.Jayne

De is used in French as the equivalent of English possessive -s. So think of it like 'the apple's juice'. Not really 'the juice of the apple'. If this doesn't work, another helpful idea is that A HEAP of sound and word choices in French are purely to sound nice. So it's just easier to say de instead of de la.


Joel-Iowan

So apple is no longer a normal adjective of juice and we need to squeeze in the preposition 'de' between jus and pomme. Because its fun?


Arjofocolovi

No, because it's how French works ^^.

In French, there are things called "noun complements". They are usually nouns which brings additional information about another noun. It's the case with "pomme" for the noun "jus", we use a preposition to implement it properly.


MaggiePye

No, because that's how you turn a noun into an adjective (or a phrase that serves the function of an adjective, at least) in French. But in English, we can use "apple" as an adjective the way it is (because we can turn nouns into adjectives that way).


Sitesurf

This is a difference between English and French: in English, nouns can be used as adjectives and in French, adjectives can become nouns (with the addition of a determiner).

It happens that "jus de pomme" is a "noun of noun", where "pomme" is a noun complement, whereas "apple juice" is a "noun phrase", where "apple" is used as an adjective.


justnaxete

ok, so why jus de pomme, and not jus au pomme?


northernguy

This has been answered on this page already


justnaxete

I read all 14 comments, and I have not seen anyone explaining this specific issue. where was this explained? I don't mean to be rude, I am just frustrated after reading everything again for a third time.


northernguy

From a previous comment:

That is because a literal translation to English leads to juice of apple which could easily lead an English speaker to wonder if the juice belongs to something or someone called apple.

English speakers abandon the French ..noun of noun = de/of ....rule. They take the of noun, drop the of and place the supporting noun in front of the main noun making the transposed noun look more like the adjective that it is.

Noun of noun requires de (jus de pomme) becomes ...drop the de, move pomme in front of jus and end up with apple juice.

French requires noun of noun = de. English almost always avoids it because it is confusing when rendered that way.

To expand slightly on the comment

noun of noun = of/de ......rule

noun/jus ...of/de...... noun/pomme

jus de pomme.

It is a rule. noun of noun = of/de


justnaxete

Ok, but that only explains the use of "de" not why you cannot use "au". I understand that you need the "of" in french, I got that from the text you just copied. Maybe i am not understanding or missing something.


Arjofocolovi

First of all, it wouldn't be "au", since "pomme" is a singular feminine noun, it would be "à la".

As for why we can't use it, that's because when we talk about food, we usually use "de xxx" when the final product is extracted from xxx (i.e. "un fromage de chèvre") and we use "au xxx" when xxx is an ingredient in the final product (i.e "un sandwich au fromage (de chèvre)"). This "rule" may have exceptions I'm not aware of.

"jus à la pomme" would mean a juice using apple, but would imply that the juice has other ingredients as well, and usually we would complete the sentence with "... et à la banane.". We can also use a construction like this : "un jus pomme-banane" or "un sandwich tomate-mozzarella". I'm not sure the hyphen is mandatory.


quiana.goo

Would, i am drinking some apple juice, work?


Soaresmatmon

Is the translation "I drink apple's juice " wrong? If yes, why?


Sitesurf

The juice does not belong to the apple, so it is not a possessive case.

"apple" is placed before "juice" to become an adjective defining what juice it is.


MaggiePye

Yes, it is, because that is not the way that concept is expressed in English. You can sometimes use the phrase "apple's juice" ("She took a bite, and the apple's juice ran down her chin"), but unless we are talking about the juice of one particular apple, it is apple juice, not apple's juice or juice of apple.


SharadChan9

Why do we use du? Why not de


Mary380473

Because jus is masculine-le jus, and de + le= du


PeterTaras

I drink an apple juice why is that wrong. Your answer was i am drinking an apple juice.


MaggiePye

No, Duo's answer was I am drinking apple juice, not an apple juice. It's the an that made it incorrect.

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.