"He has a younger brother."

Translation:Atsilí bee hólǫ́.

January 12, 2019

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MexicoMadness

The "correction" given for my answer is "holoʼ ", which is different than the version above this discussion. I reported it. When are each of these 2 versions used?


Carla986551

Word order is not evident for me...


copperhead1802

I am navajo myself, I believe the rule for word order depedns on the scenario, such as grandpa and I it would be Shí dóó shicheii, notice how its backwards? Keep this in mind, opposed to Grandpa has an older sister= Shicheii(grandpa) ádí(older sister) bee'(he has) hólo'(Has or i have). Just practice it and you will understand where words go


Courtney963335

Where can I find the last letter?


IAmCrazyHope

I thought 'he has' = bee, not bee holo'.


copperhead1802

Bee(he has) is used for both genders i believe so it is added with hólo' not to add more confusion, dont hold me on that though


MexicoMadness

The same thing happened again. I reported it.


rachel973013

The translation dosent make sence to me. Please explain.


KMN86721

Yá'át'ééh abini


copperhead1802

Yá'át'ééh abiní, yinilyé?


MalikJoey

Why is it so different than hóló


MinhGiangD2

How to write the 'q' in holq one?


copperhead1802

Dont use the letter Q, type like this: Hólo'


copperhead1802

Remember everyone names come first, then proceed with the rest of the sentence


VinceNet19

wow OSV word order, interesting. I thought it was mostly SOV, any reason why it is OSV here? :)


jtaylor162

Can we explicitly translate the "he" as "bí" here? E.g. something like "Bí atsilí bee hólǫ́"??

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.