"Our children have a cat."

Translation:Unsere Kinder haben eine Katze.

April 6, 2013

15 Comments


gon92

Why not 'unser kinder'

April 26, 2014

Eddygharib

in german, every plural noun is feminine, so you say die kinder even though the singular of it is das kind, so for kinder it is unsere not unser

May 26, 2018

candii88

damn I get confused when its dative, I thought it was einer Katze

June 27, 2013

dragonbrain

Could you explain to me why it isn't einer please? I made the same mistake.

January 20, 2016

AtalinaDove

It is not dative. Here the children have a cat. Therefore the cat is the direct object, and thus the word is 'eine' because it takes on the accusative case.

January 26, 2016

candii88

thank you!

August 3, 2016

UniversalDope

Cool man!! Good explanation

February 11, 2019

joadventuregirl

Isn't 'Kinder' neuter and 'unsere' feminine?

April 16, 2014

sanpakublues

Yes, but the plural of "Kinder" is "Kinder." The context of this sentence (feminine "unsere" + plural conjugation of "haben") differentiates the plurality of the word here.

May 3, 2014

nino_22

Is "Unsre Kinder" also correct?

April 6, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

Yes, but it's an uncommon spelling.

April 6, 2013

AhmedRefaat101

What does the verb besitzen in the choices mean?

July 17, 2015

AtalinaDove

I believe it means to own, but I may be wrong.

January 26, 2016

dragonbrain

Why isn't Katze in dative, making it einer Katze?

January 20, 2016

AtalinaDove

Katze is the direct object, putting it in accusative, which makes it 'eine Katze'

January 26, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.