1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Our children have a cat."

"Our children have a cat."

Translation:Unsere Kinder haben eine Katze.

April 6, 2013

20 Comments


gon92

Why not 'unser kinder'


Eddygharib

in german, every plural noun is feminine, so you say die kinder even though the singular of it is das kind, so for kinder it is unsere not unser


Jobbenn

When I have to use Unsere and Eure


nino_22

Is "Unsre Kinder" also correct?


-Herbstzeitlose-

Yes, but it's an uncommon spelling.


joadventuregirl

Isn't 'Kinder' neuter and 'unsere' feminine?


sanpakublues

Yes, but the plural of "Kinder" is "Kinder." The context of this sentence (feminine "unsere" + plural conjugation of "haben") differentiates the plurality of the word here.


Sheila351374

See Eddygharib's comment above! He explains it well.


candii88

damn I get confused when its dative, I thought it was einer Katze


dragonbrain

Could you explain to me why it isn't einer please? I made the same mistake.


AtalinaDove

It is not dative. Here the children have a cat. Therefore the cat is the direct object, and thus the word is 'eine' because it takes on the accusative case.


UniversalDope

Cool man!! Good explanation


AhmedRefaat101

What does the verb besitzen in the choices mean?


AtalinaDove

I believe it means to own, but I may be wrong.


dragonbrain

Why isn't Katze in dative, making it einer Katze?


AtalinaDove

Katze is the direct object, putting it in accusative, which makes it 'eine Katze'


SashaFreul

Is Katze feminine? I thought it was neutral

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.