"Usted puede evitar el crimen."

Translation:You can avoid crime.

April 6, 2013

38 Comments

Sorted by top post

michisjourdi

Preventing something and avoiding it aren't exactly the same thing.

April 6, 2013

jonbriden

They are in Spanish. "Evitar" can mean either.

July 4, 2013

droma

You are correct. it's all about context. So in this translation, since there is not clear context, either "avoid" or "prevent" should be acceptable.

September 27, 2013

oyttb

I agree it's all about context, but I disagree that both should be acceptable. You would NEVER say it like this. You would say something along the lines of "usted puede evitar estar en un crimen", "Usted puede evitar ser una victima del crimen", or "Usted puede evitar estar involucrado en el crimen", but "Usted puede evitar el (or "un") crimen" exclusively translates as "you can prevent crime".

January 1, 2014

ElleLingo

That makes sense then (I was beginning to wonder how context would ever show if you meant 'avoid' or 'prevent' haha, looks like there's just a different way to word it!)

January 1, 2015

Baramander

Circumlocution is a very useful technique. When in doubt, rephrase. DL did not give me the option of using prevent. Only avoid was in the list of words offered.

May 5, 2017

Telisa7

"You can avoid crime" is how I interpreted the given sentence. Is that not something you would say?

October 18, 2016

Baramander

In English, it would be more natural to use prevent

May 5, 2017

loofoo

En EspaƱol se pueden utilizar de igual manera.

January 30, 2014

Tangaloor

But if you are Scruff McGruff, you can take a bite out of crime.

December 31, 2013

loofoo

LOL. That's exactly what this reminded me of!

January 30, 2014

SageTX

Scruff McGruff,
Chicago, IL 60652

April 21, 2016

FLchick

Our police say, "There are only two times you should lock your car doors. When you are in it and when are not."

May 16, 2014

markkore

Police in which country?

May 17, 2014

FLchick

U.S. It's kind of a joke. Under those circumstances, your car is always locked. But still excellent advice.

May 18, 2014

KhalidSabi

Go usa!

April 6, 2015

ErikRed1

Why would you be inside your car doors?

January 31, 2018

piano.z

Only you can prevent forest fires -Smoky the Bear

December 5, 2015

The.Other.Caleb

I thought of this as well. Although I believe it is "Smokey" with an "e".

December 13, 2016

Baramander

Yes, it is spelled with an E

May 5, 2017

joehhendrickson

I do not understand why crimen has an article. It doe not fit either rule that I have heard. It is not the subject of the sentence and it refers to cime in general, no a specific crime. Clearly not all nouns get an article. I see them without articles all the time. El hombre bebe leche. No article. Why crimen?

February 15, 2015

Roger_Burke

It seems to me that, in Spanish, collective nouns are often preceded by an article. When translated to English the article is dropped.

April 18, 2015

George418878

It seems that when it is the general concept of a thing, then Spanish usually adds the definite article: "La libertad no es gratis." "El amor es paciente."

March 6, 2016

Baramander

Let the punishment fit the crime. Gilbert and Sullivan.

May 5, 2017

alexanderdagreat

El vigilantismo!!!

June 21, 2015

Ryan47435765

I got dinged for "You may avoid crime." It's a perfectly grammatical sentence in English. I'm not sure why the "can" sense of poder is necessarily implied over "may".

March 12, 2016

Baramander

The difference is between being able to do something and having permission to do it. A small difference and you will be understood but in this case, can is probably the better choice

May 5, 2017

joemanceau

New topic as of 6/5/16: I've finished the basic Duo lessons. Along the way I encountered problems occasionally with the audio speaker's accent. I caught on to all of them except the "r" sounding like an "l". Several times I dug into my books on Spanish and on the internet to find an explanation. No cigar. Finally today with "crimen" it really wound me up and I worked diligently to find an explanation. I finally did find a very good explanation on Wikipedia. If you are also bugged by this, search on "Spanish dialects and varieties wiki". There is a nice list of regions that use the "l" sound for "r". Other regional variations are also presented.

June 6, 2016

Baramander

Some oriental languages do not distinguish between L and R. I tried saying L and trilled R and notice that the position of my tongue is very similar for both sounds. I don't know if this helps you.

May 5, 2017

hlsaylor

"you are able to avoid the crime" seems the same as "you can avoid the crime" as in the word definition of puede.

February 15, 2015

EricCrocke

impedir vs evitar?

April 10, 2015

Kelvin803946

evadir vs evitar? jaja I picked evade, and got dinged.

April 15, 2016

JoeDzado

Prevenir

August 11, 2016

Blackarican121

Why aren't we taught prevenir?

October 13, 2016

melodyasmith

that is a terrible translation

January 11, 2017

jml646982

Well said OYTTB! Keep it up! ;)

March 1, 2017

Sumxs1

I put "You can avoid a crime" from the selection menu. What makes the a wrong? Used the a because there was el crimen.

October 9, 2017

GerryGriff

March 2018: Prevent was accepted

March 18, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.