Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted puede evitar el crimen."

Translation:You can avoid crime.

5 years ago

41 Comments


michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Preventing something and avoiding it aren't exactly the same thing.

5 years ago

jonbriden

They are in Spanish. "Evitar" can mean either.

5 years ago

droma
droma

You are correct. it's all about context. So in this translation, since there is not clear context, either "avoid" or "prevent" should be acceptable.

4 years ago

oyttb
oyttb

I agree it's all about context, but I disagree that both should be acceptable. You would NEVER say it like this. You would say something along the lines of "usted puede evitar estar en un crimen", "Usted puede evitar ser una victima del crimen", or "Usted puede evitar estar involucrado en el crimen", but "Usted puede evitar el (or "un") crimen" exclusively translates as "you can prevent crime".

4 years ago

ElleLingo

That makes sense then (I was beginning to wonder how context would ever show if you meant 'avoid' or 'prevent' haha, looks like there's just a different way to word it!)

3 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

Circumlocution is a very useful technique. When in doubt, rephrase. DL did not give me the option of using prevent. Only avoid was in the list of words offered.

1 year ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

"You can avoid crime" is how I interpreted the given sentence. Is that not something you would say?

1 year ago

Baramander
Baramander

In English, it would be more natural to use prevent

1 year ago

loofoo
loofoo

En EspaƱol se pueden utilizar de igual manera.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

You can prevent the crime was accepted by DL. (20 Aug 2015)

3 years ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

Why is it in Spanish, they write "the crime" and not just crime?

1 year ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

Because you are talking about the crime in general. If you omit the article in this sentence, it would be closer to "prevent some crime" than "prevent crime".

6 months ago

Tangaloor

But if you are Scruff McGruff, you can take a bite out of crime.

4 years ago

loofoo
loofoo

LOL. That's exactly what this reminded me of!

4 years ago

SageTX

Scruff McGruff,
Chicago, IL 60652

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Our police say, "There are only two times you should lock your car doors. When you are in it and when are not."

4 years ago

markkore

Police in which country?

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

U.S. It's kind of a joke. Under those circumstances, your car is always locked. But still excellent advice.

4 years ago

KhalidSabi
KhalidSabi

Go usa!

3 years ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

Why would you be inside your car doors?

7 months ago

piano.z
piano.z

Only you can prevent forest fires -Smoky the Bear

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

I thought of this as well. Although I believe it is "Smokey" with an "e".

1 year ago

Baramander
Baramander

Yes, it is spelled with an E

1 year ago

joehhendrickson

I do not understand why crimen has an article. It doe not fit either rule that I have heard. It is not the subject of the sentence and it refers to cime in general, no a specific crime. Clearly not all nouns get an article. I see them without articles all the time. El hombre bebe leche. No article. Why crimen?

3 years ago

Roger_Burke

It seems to me that, in Spanish, collective nouns are often preceded by an article. When translated to English the article is dropped.

3 years ago

George418878
George418878

It seems that when it is the general concept of a thing, then Spanish usually adds the definite article: "La libertad no es gratis." "El amor es paciente."

2 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

Let the punishment fit the crime. Gilbert and Sullivan.

1 year ago

alexanderdagreat

El vigilantismo!!!

3 years ago

Ryan47435765
Ryan47435765

I got dinged for "You may avoid crime." It's a perfectly grammatical sentence in English. I'm not sure why the "can" sense of poder is necessarily implied over "may".

2 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

The difference is between being able to do something and having permission to do it. A small difference and you will be understood but in this case, can is probably the better choice

1 year ago

joemanceau

New topic as of 6/5/16: I've finished the basic Duo lessons. Along the way I encountered problems occasionally with the audio speaker's accent. I caught on to all of them except the "r" sounding like an "l". Several times I dug into my books on Spanish and on the internet to find an explanation. No cigar. Finally today with "crimen" it really wound me up and I worked diligently to find an explanation. I finally did find a very good explanation on Wikipedia. If you are also bugged by this, search on "Spanish dialects and varieties wiki". There is a nice list of regions that use the "l" sound for "r". Other regional variations are also presented.

2 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

Some oriental languages do not distinguish between L and R. I tried saying L and trilled R and notice that the position of my tongue is very similar for both sounds. I don't know if this helps you.

1 year ago

hlsaylor

"you are able to avoid the crime" seems the same as "you can avoid the crime" as in the word definition of puede.

3 years ago

EricCrocke

impedir vs evitar?

3 years ago

Kelvin803946
Kelvin803946

evadir vs evitar? jaja I picked evade, and got dinged.

2 years ago

JoeDzado

Prevenir

2 years ago

Blackarican121

Why aren't we taught prevenir?

1 year ago

melodyasmith

that is a terrible translation

1 year ago

jml646982
jml646982

Well said OYTTB! Keep it up! ;)

1 year ago

Sumxs1
Sumxs1

I put "You can avoid a crime" from the selection menu. What makes the a wrong? Used the a because there was el crimen.

11 months ago

GerryGriff

March 2018: Prevent was accepted

6 months ago