Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is time to finish with this."

Translation:Es hora de acabar con esto.

5 years ago

13 Comments


1425364758697079
1425364758697079

Does anybody know why it's just "hora" and not "la hora"? This is confusing.

5 years ago

Fluent2B

It may be simply a matter of conventionality. The English language is full of such conventions that totally confuse those learning the language but are not even thought about by native speakers.

5 years ago

LowKey99

I think you are right Fluent. It's sound incredibly strange to use "Es hora" or "Es momento," but I imagine the students of English would be thrown by our use of "time" as well.

"It's high time" or "Time to die" would probably make no sense, and just like everything else of this type it would have to be memorized and logged away.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

"Es hora" is an expression.

A good answer here: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/118988/es-hora-vs-es-la-hora-vs-es-tiempo

Es hora de irnos.= It's about time we left/ it's time to leave.

Es la hora...vámonos. = The time has come for us to leave. /It's the time...let's leave.

Es tiempo de irnos. = Incorrect.

Es hora de...= There's an urgency to do it.

¡Ya era hora! = It was/is about time!

4 years ago

jjkemp

If "la hora" was used the sentence would read, "It is the time to finish with this."

5 years ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

You are right. Thanks. It appeared again and this time I got it right!

5 years ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

Why not "Es hora de terminar con esto?"

5 years ago

HowardHolmes

My ""Es hora terminar esto" was wrong because a "de" was needed between hora and terminar. Why the de as opposed to nothing? And, secondly, why de as opposed to a? Thanks if someone can help me understand this better.

4 years ago

raineorshine

My non-native understanding is that 'a' means 'to' as in one thing TO another (I'm going TO the market) and not 'to' in the sense of "in order to" or similar conventions. Here, you can think of it as "It is the time of finishing this".

4 years ago

HowardHolmes

Thanks. That helps.

4 years ago

WilbPorter1

Man, I curse and swear a lot when I'm working on this.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Ten calma.

4 years ago

IvanMusorov

Es tiempo de accepted too. Is this right?

4 years ago