"Ele tem uma camisa mas ela não é vermelha."

Translation:He has a shirt but it is not red.

April 6, 2013

13 Comments


jdabell

"ela" is, surely, unnecessary in the second part of the sentence the subject being understood from the last noun mentioned (camisa). " he has a shirt but he is not red" hardly merits mention as a translation.

April 6, 2013

G.Matt17

yeah, that ela threw me off, " she's not red?"

July 17, 2013

saschambaer

It is because camisa is feminine, so you refer to it with "she". There's no direct translation of "it" in portuguese

December 19, 2013

whitebox

I don't understand this either. Why is ela/she in there and why does ela doesn't translate into "it"?

September 4, 2013

emeyr

"Ela" refers to the shirt - camisa is feminine.

February 7, 2014

saschambaer

It is because camisa is feminine, so you refer to it with "she". There's no direct translation of "it" in portuguese

December 19, 2013

McGuirk

Obrigado! You answered my question before I could ask it. But leaving "ela" in there did make me go back and research it. If I had been translating from English to Portuguese I would have improperly said "Ele tem uma camisa mas não é vermelho"

It proved to be a valid tool for my education.

follow up question.

In conversational Portuguese would anyone care if someone said "Ele tem uma camisa mas não é vermelho" instead of "Ele tem uma camisa mas não é vermelha"?

April 14, 2013

rabelo_ana

If you say: "Ele tem uma camisa mas não é vermelho", would create an ambiguity and a wrong interpretation, because camisa is feminine, and vermelho is masculine: (He has a shirt, but he is not red = The man isn't red) The correct is: "Ele tem uma camisa, mas não é vermelha" = He has a shirt, but it is not red = The shirt isn't red.)

July 1, 2016

G.Matt17

Umm, it would be better to have the adjective match the noun, but it wouldn't be a majour problem.

July 17, 2013

vickymicky1

It said ELA não é vermelha because "ela" can mean "it". This also done in french, il and elle (he/she) can also mean "it" depending on the sex of the object and ect.

August 10, 2016

Thomas.Heiss

Is the DuoLingo TTS engine broken?

In slow speaking turtle mode (listening exercise), "mas" is pronounced as "mais".

However in normal speed (listening exercise) or when you click the blue speaker icon in the sentence discussion, "mas" is actually pronounced as "mas".

https://translate.google.com/#pt/en/mas

Single word: Pronounced as "mas", not "mais".

June 7, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Actually, when native speakers say this word, they always pronounce it like /mais/, whether fast or slow =)

June 7, 2018

KTKee-EnglishEng

No, one mas, one mysh, one mash. https://forvo.com/word/mas/#pt

July 12, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.