1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele tem uma camisa mas ela n…

"Ele tem uma camisa mas ela não é vermelha."

Translation:He has a shirt but it is not red.

April 6, 2013

7 Comments


vickymicky1

It said ELA não é vermelha because "ela" can mean "it". This also done in french, il and elle (he/she) can also mean "it" depending on the sex of the object and ect.


Thomas.Heiss

Is the DuoLingo TTS engine broken?

In slow speaking turtle mode (listening exercise), "mas" is pronounced as "mais".

However in normal speed (listening exercise) or when you click the blue speaker icon in the sentence discussion, "mas" is actually pronounced as "mas".

https://translate.google.com/#pt/en/mas

Single word: Pronounced as "mas", not "mais".


Paulenrique

Actually, when native speakers say this word, they always pronounce it like /mais/, whether fast or slow =)


MarkVortexx

This is a regional difference. In the northeast of Brazil it is pronounced "mais", in Rio de Janeiro it is pronounced "maish", in the rest of Brazil is is pronounced like it's written; "mas". In Portugal, they pronounce it "mash".


Isma338084

Why is "He has a shirt that is not red" considered wrong?


Lang2Learner

A palavra "que" não igual à palavra "mas". Em inglês, "but" don't equal "that", bro.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.