1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "घर के बाहर एक चूहा है।"

"घर के बाहर एक चूहा है।"

Translation:There is a rat outside the house.

January 12, 2019

8 Comments


Marissa321702

Should also accept "There is a rat outside of the house."


Marissa321702

"Outside the house is a rat" is not wrong though it may sound a little less common


Ashmath.

Rat = don't know if Duo Lingo will ALWAYS accept MOUSE /RAT interchangeably...


Nando735851

It should accept outside the house there is a mouse


KelleyMche

chuha is also mouse, no?


vinay92
Mod

Yes. Hindi doesn't differentiate between rats and mice.


Rishbam1

Why is it worded like this. Why doesnt the rat go first


Bingyi_san

Because "घर के बाहर एक चुहाँ है" is used when you are telling someone that there is a rat outside the house and you will use "चुहाँ घरके बाहर है" in a situation where you are answering someone's question, like "where is the rat ?" Means that sentence can only use for informing or answering someone

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.