"The river is a hundred meters from there."

Translation:De rivier is er honderd meter vandaan.

1 month ago

2 Comments


Lassi492061
Plus

I wrote: "De river is honderd meter ervan". I do not understand when er is a separate word, and when it should be combined with a preposition, (and when this "vandaan" should be used). I think this is the most mysterious part of the Dutch language.

1 month ago

Dutchesse722

The er is the unstressed form of 'daar' or there in English. Here's a good explanation of how this er is used: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.37. Vandaan just means "from there" in this particular sentence. Ervan means "of it" and that type of er is used differently, see here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.38.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.