"My friend says that he loves you a lot."

Translation:Mi amigo dice que te quiere mucho.

5 years ago

11 Comments


nancyriley

how can mi amiga be correct when it is speaking about a male?

5 years ago

kml324

I missed this too, but once I read into it more, I realized that the friend could be a female speaking about another friend who is male.

4 years ago

Grimalkins
Grimalkins

I think both "Mi amigo dice que el te quiere mucho" and "Mi amiga dice que el te quiere mucho" are correct answers. They have different meanings: in the first sentence, the person who loves the person addressed a lot could either be the friend himself or a third (male) person. In the second sentence, only the latter meaning is possible.

4 years ago

stolicny

Can you add "a tu" to the end?

5 years ago

chaolan77

Is there a rule about dicer que? I use it with que but I'm sure I've seen sentences with que missing?

4 years ago

ciakow

Where did the reflexives come from all of a sudden?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Te can be a direct or indirect object pronoun. In this sentence quiere or ama /loves is referring to a direct object 'you'. When the person is an object and not a subject in the sentence we use pronouns and have the option of adding for clarification purposes the prepositional phrase 'a ella' for example.

5 years ago

jay9909

It´s not reflexive. "te" or "os" are direct objects.

5 years ago

miettasmom

No kidding. Trial by fire, here.

5 years ago

mjacobs

Los quiere a ustedes????

5 years ago

Phil712772

I always thought the lo,la,le,te...goes in front of the FIRST verb, regardless of what the sentence says in English. What happened here??

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.