"My friend says that he loves you a lot."

Translation:Mi amigo dice que te quiere mucho.

April 6, 2013

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

nancyriley

how can mi amiga be correct when it is speaking about a male?

August 9, 2013

kml324

I missed this too, but once I read into it more, I realized that the friend could be a female speaking about another friend who is male.

January 6, 2014

Grimalkins

I think both "Mi amigo dice que el te quiere mucho" and "Mi amiga dice que el te quiere mucho" are correct answers. They have different meanings: in the first sentence, the person who loves the person addressed a lot could either be the friend himself or a third (male) person. In the second sentence, only the latter meaning is possible.

March 14, 2014

stolicny

Can you add "a tu" to the end?

May 22, 2013

chaolan77

Is there a rule about dicer que? I use it with que but I'm sure I've seen sentences with que missing?

March 28, 2014

ciakow

Where did the reflexives come from all of a sudden?

April 6, 2013

rmcgwn

Te can be a direct or indirect object pronoun. In this sentence quiere or ama /loves is referring to a direct object 'you'. When the person is an object and not a subject in the sentence we use pronouns and have the option of adding for clarification purposes the prepositional phrase 'a ella' for example.

August 26, 2013

jay9909

It´s not reflexive. "te" or "os" are direct objects.

April 24, 2013

miettasmom

No kidding. Trial by fire, here.

April 9, 2013

mjacobs

Los quiere a ustedes????

May 4, 2013

Phil712772

I always thought the lo,la,le,te...goes in front of the FIRST verb, regardless of what the sentence says in English. What happened here??

June 26, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.