"Hontesse azanti rȳbis."

Translation:Birds hear the knight.

January 12, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jasper.the.buan

I'm assuming that rybis is for plural nouns and rybas for single nouns? And ryban is self-referential (like iksan?)


dyaantje

Yes! Urnes: he sees Urnesi: they see

Rybas: he hears Rybis: they hear


Megyroncari

How can i do the difference between knights and knight here? I'm confused.


vriskaserqet

The difference is a macron: Singular accusative = azanti Plural accusative = azantī

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.