"She is sleeping."

Translation:Ēdrus.

January 12, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WhitefangSP

Me too got confused here. It doesn't really says "She" in any lexeme or morpheme of the word "Ēdrus" isn't it?


MewtheKitt

I'm confused... How would this work? Would it be like saying '...is sleeping' in English?


Lingua-Ignota

"To be" in the third person is genderless in HV. In everyday conversation the subject would be inferred from context, but with short contextless practice phrases like this it can read somewhat strangely to an english speaker. Try to think of it as "they (singular) are sleeping."


mvonWeimar

Is it?

Doubtful iksan


KarenNorwo1

This hard, but im not giving up!

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.