Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I drink."

Translation:Ich trinke.

5 years ago

9 Comments


amoore98

whats the difference between trinkt and trinke?

5 years ago

Germandy
Germandy

first person singular: ich trinke - I drink
third person singular: er/sie/es trinkt - he/she/it drinks

5 years ago

Hanarue

That just helped me a ton.

4 years ago

anoosh.eb

Tnx, that helps :-)

4 years ago

DMStewart2481

Is there a reason I can't just say "Trinke" instead of "Ich trinke?"

4 years ago

Andrealphus
Andrealphus

Because this isn't Spanish. German is closer to English, where you can't just say drink.

4 years ago

RabbitBoy11

I made a typo but it let me have it this app is the best

4 years ago

ellaphant1221

How fo u tell the difference

4 years ago

ellaphant1221

Whatd the difference

4 years ago