"I drink."

Translation:Ich trinke.

April 6, 2013

9 Comments


amoore98

whats the difference between trinkt and trinke?

April 6, 2013

Germandy

first person singular: ich trinke - I drink
third person singular: er/sie/es trinkt - he/she/it drinks

April 6, 2013

Hanarue

That just helped me a ton.

July 7, 2014

anoosh.eb

Tnx, that helps :-)

March 28, 2014

DMStewart2481

Is there a reason I can't just say "Trinke" instead of "Ich trinke?"

April 26, 2014

Andrealphus

Because this isn't Spanish. German is closer to English, where you can't just say drink.

April 26, 2014

RabbitBoy11

I made a typo but it let me have it this app is the best

June 12, 2014

ellaphant1221

How fo u tell the difference

June 18, 2014

ellaphant1221

Whatd the difference

June 19, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.