1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I drink."

"I drink."

Translation:Ich trinke.

April 6, 2013

9 Comments


amoore98

whats the difference between trinkt and trinke?


Germandy

first person singular: ich trinke - I drink
third person singular: er/sie/es trinkt - he/she/it drinks


Hanarue

That just helped me a ton.


anoosh.eb

Tnx, that helps :-)


DMStewart2481

Is there a reason I can't just say "Trinke" instead of "Ich trinke?"


[deactivated user]

    Because this isn't Spanish. German is closer to English, where you can't just say drink.


RabbitBoy11

    I made a typo but it let me have it this app is the best


ellaphant1221

    How fo u tell the difference


ellaphant1221

    Whatd the difference

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.