"We walk together to school."

Translation:Kami berjalan bersama menuju sekolah.

January 13, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


graeme143846

Can anyone explain why we couldn,t say ..kami berjalan bersama ke sekolah


donny309620

"menuju" could be substituted with "ke", no?


Haakon388572

Is "menuju" a verb, a preposition or both?


kuyaC

Can't I say "Kami berjalan menuju sekolah bersama."?


graeme143846

I am no english expert ..but while we could say ..we walk together to school .. i think it would be more common to say ..we walked to school together


hayatisega

The 'correct' translation given by duolingo is unusual. You either say ke sekolah or menuju ke sekolah. Menuju actually means 'going in the direction of ' No one would actually use menuju in this context. And to use 'ber' twice as in 'berjalan bersama', the repetition just sounds clumsy. What's wrong with 'jalan bersama'?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.