1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "We walk together to school."

"We walk together to school."

Translation:Kami berjalan bersama menuju sekolah.

January 13, 2019

7 Comments


graeme143846

Can anyone explain why we couldn,t say ..kami berjalan bersama ke sekolah


wolfe.mcbr

Ke is accepted now


donny309620

"menuju" could be substituted with "ke", no?


Haakon388572

Is "menuju" a verb, a preposition or both?


graeme143846

I am no english expert ..but while we could say ..we walk together to school .. i think it would be more common to say ..we walked to school together


kuyaC

Can't I say "Kami berjalan menuju sekolah bersama."?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.