1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "They are on the space statio…

"They are on the space station."

Translation:tengchaHDaq chaHtaH.

January 13, 2019

5 Comments


Pi.Matt

I submit "tengchahdaq bihtah" as a valid translation. Nowhere in the original does it indicate that the subject refers to beings capable of language. It could just as easily refer to phasers or tribbles.

I had already reported this as "my answer should be accepted". I believe it was more than a week ago, which is why I'm using the discussion.


mizinamo

I submit "tengchahdaq bihtah" as a valid translation. Nowhere in the original does it indicate that the subject refers to beings capable of language. It could just as easily refer to phasers or tribbles.

I had already reported this as "my answer should be accepted".

Oddly, I don't see any reports for that sentence.

But you're right, "they" could refer to (say) phasers or tribbles.

I've added tengchaHDaq bIHtaH.

(Please pay attention to the spelling, though; lowercase i or h or d does not exist in Klingon.)


KateFahr

Why is there a 'chaH' in 'tengchaHdaq"? Doesn't seem to make sense.


jdmcowan

Coincidence. Like why is there a "dent" in "confident"? tengchaH is "space station" and is completely unrelated to the pronoun chaH.


KateFahr

I've encountered a few of those. They're...confusing to the uninitiated.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.